Results 5th & 6th South Australian Summer AA Meets

Results 5th & 6th South Australian Summer AA Meets

Post by Tony Brya » Tue, 30 Jan 1996 04:00:00

Results 5th Summer AA Meet
conducted by South Australian Amateur Swimming Association
at Adelaide Aquatic Centre 4-January-1996

Women's 50 m ***stroke
   1.   Gemma Turner            Marion (SASI)                   0:34.88
   2.   Lisa Walker             Norwood (SASI)                  0:35.35
   3.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic (SASI)            0:36.23

Men's 50 m ***stroke
   1.   David Pregarz           James Aquatic                   0:31.65
   2.   Richard Lewith          South Coast                     0:31.93
   3.   Bradley Currie          James Aquatic                   0:32.67

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
   1.   Wayne Pfeffer           Adelaide                       17:00.85
   2.   Joseph Black            Bayside Aquatic                17:29.61

Women's 100 m Butterfly
   1.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         1:07.37
   2.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood (SASI)                  1:08.62
   3.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 1:09.16

Men's 100 m Butterfly
   1.   Adam Wylie              Marion                          0:58.87
   2.   Anthony Barisic         James Aquatic                   0:59.40
   3.   Damen Abbott            State Swim Clovercrest          1:01.69

Women's 200 m ***stroke
   1.   Lisa Walker             Norwood (SASI)                  2:39.57
   2.   Gemma Turner            Marion (SASI)                   2:42.87
   3.   Megan McMahon           Adelaide                        2:46.98

Men's 200 m ***stroke
   1.   Damian White            Bayside Aquatic                 2:26.73
   2.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic (SASI)        2:32.31
   3.   David Pregarz           James Aquatic                   2:33.63

Women's 50 m Backstroke
   1.   Danielle Lewis          Marion                          0:31.97
   2.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 0:32.74
   3.   Claire Neal             Adelaide                        0:32.98

Men's 50 m Backstroke
   1.   Liam Short              State Swim Clovercrest          0:29.66
   2.   Joshua Jacobs           Norwood                         0:30.49
   3.   Lachlan Horne           Bayside Aquatic                 0:30.89

Women's 100 m Freestyle
   1.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood (SASI)                  1:01.85
   2.   Lisa Cutting            Broken Hill (NSW)               1:02.33
   3.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        1:02.89

Men's 100 m Freestyle
   1.   Andrew Dillon           Port Pirie                      0:55.72
   2.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        0:56.71
   3.   Adam Wylie              Marion                          0:56.75

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
   1.   Lisa Walker             Norwood (SASI)                  2:27.09
   2.   Kelly DOyle             Norwood                         2:31.45
   3.   Suzanne Schwarz         Adelaide                        2:31.51

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
   1.   Damian White            Bayside Aquatic                 2:16.42
   2.   Anthony Barisic         James Aquatic                   2:17.00
   3.   Terry Anninos           Adelaide                        2:19.46

Women's 200 m Backstroke
   1.   Danielle Lewis          Marion                          2:24.08
   2.   Claire Neal             Adelaide                        2:29.53
   3.   Debbie Burford          Bayside Aquatic                 2:32.92

Men's 200 m Backstroke
   1.   Damen Abbott            State Swim Clovercrest          2:19.21
   2.   Robert Lyon             State Swim Clovercrest          2:21.86
   3.   Timothy Dunstone        State Swim Clovercrest          2:25.76

Women's 400 m Freestyle
   1.   Lisa Cutting            Broken Hill (NSW)               4:37.27
   2.   Suzanne Schwarz         Adelaide                        4:39.10
   3.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        4:40.05

Men's 400 m Freestyle
   1.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        4:15.28
   2.   Wayne Pfeffer           Adelaide                        4:15.47
   3.   Brett Bergmann          South Coast (SASI)              4:18.79

Results 6th Summer AA Meet
conducted by South Australian Amateur Swimming Association
at Adelaide Aquatic Centre 5-January-1996

Women's 50 m Freestyle
   1.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood (SASI)                  0:28.20
   2.   Shauna Pincombe         Adelaide                        0:28.67
   3.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic (SASI)            0:29.24

Men's 50 m Freestyle
   1.   Andrew Dillon           Port Pirie                      0:25.62
   2.   Liam Short              State Swim Clovercrest          0:26.25
   3.   Matthew Lyon            State Swim Clovercrest          0:26.50

Women's 100 m Backstroke
   1.   Danielle Lewis          Marion                          1:07.28
   2.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 1:09.07
   3.   Claire Neal             Adelaide                        1:10.36

Men's 100 m Backstroke
   1.   Scott Wilson            Norwood                         1:03.75
   2.   Liam Short              State Swim Clovercrest          1:03.79
   3.   Damen Abbott            State Swim Clovercrest          1:04.35

Women's 200 m Butterfly
   1.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         2:23.78
   2.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        2:26.32
   3.   Leighanne Inman         State Swim Clovercrest          2:30.65

Men's 200 m Butterfly
   1.   Adam Wylie              Marion                          2:08.36
   2.   Damian White            Bayside Aquatic                 2:15.73
   3.   Brett Bergmann          South Coast (SASI)              2:18.29

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
   1.   Sally Parker            State Swim Clovercrest          5:15.40
   2.   Samara Wright           Burnside                        5:15.73
   3.   Suzanne Schwarz         Adelaide                        5:16.02

Men's 400 m Individual Medley
   1.   Anthony Barisic         James Aquatic                   4:46.29
   2.   Terry Anninos           Adelaide                        4:58.05
   3.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic (SASI)        4:58.65

Women's 200 m Freestyle
   1.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 2:13.79
   2.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        2:14.80
   3.   Suzanne Schwarz         Adelaide                        2:15.83

Men's 200 m Freestyle
   1.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        2:02.02
   2.   Andrew Dillon           Port Pirie                      2:02.97
   3.   Wayne Pfeffer           Adelaide                        2:03.09

Women's 100 m ***stroke
   1.   Gemma Turner            Marion (SASI)                   1:15.38
   2.   Lisa Walker             Norwood (SASI)                  1:15.44
   3.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic (SASI)            1:15.99

Men's 100 m ***stroke
   1.   Damian White            Bayside Aquatic                 1:08.10
   2.   David Pregarz           James Aquatic                   1:10.05
   3.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic (SASI)        1:10.11

Women's 50 m Butterfly
   1.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         0:31.08
   2.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood (SASI)                  0:31.25
   3.   Shauna Pincombe         Adelaide                        0:31.70

Men's 50 m Butterfly
   1.   Anthony Barisic         James Aquatic                   0:26.68
   2.   Damen Abbott            State Swim Clovercrest          0:27.42
   3.   Andrew Dillon           Port Pirie                      0:27.89

Women's 800 m Freestyle
   1.   Lisa Cutting            Broken Hill (NSW)               9:34.39
   2.   Emily Mellows           Burnside                        9:36.79
   3.   Lauren Davos            Norwood                         9:55.87

Men's 800 m Freestyle
   1.   Wayne Pfeffer           Adelaide                        8:57.38
   2.   Joseph Black            Bayside Aquatic                 9:13.11
   3.   Adam Wylie              Marion                          9:17.16

For the people who read this far, my apologies for the delay in posting
these results due to pressure of work and swimming carnivals (that's meets
for you Americans, Galas for the British)).

SunSmart SA Country Championship results will follow as soon as I have
complete results, Coca Cola SA State 12-17 yr Age Championships are on
this coming weekend.