Michigan Women's HS (LONG) 1 of 2

Michigan Women's HS (LONG) 1 of 2

Post by Jill Spetoske » Wed, 22 Nov 1995 04:00:00

Class A (schools with >1000 students) at Canham Nautorium, University of
Michigan (all distances in yards)
TEAM
1. Birmingham Seaholm 163 2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 123 (last
year's Class A champs) 3. Ann Arbor Pioneer 117 4. Livonia Stevenson 106
5. Rochester 6. (tie) Troy and Holland West Ottawa 71 8. Okemos 9.
Bloomfield Hills Lahser 51 10. Farmington Hills Mercy 50 11. Grosse
Pointe North 47 12. Zeeland (last year's BCD champs) 13. (tie) Holt and
Brighton 15. Jenison 34 16. Rochester Adams 31 17. Pickney and East
Kentwood 29 19. Grand Blanc 23 20. Grand Rapids Christian

200 Medley Relay
1. Birmingham Seaholm (Meyvis, Ernst, Ribits, Staples) 1:50.42 2. Forest
Hills Central 3. Livonia Stevenson 1:51.43 4. Zeeland 1:52.78 5. Ann
Arbor Pioneer 1:52.91 6. Farmington Hills Mercy 1:53.16
7. Battle Creek Lakeview 1:52.85 8. Holt 1:53.14 9. Rochester Adams
1:53.63 10. Okemos 1:53.81 11. Pickney 1:54.50 12. Grandville 1:54.55

200 Freestyle
1. Jennifer Vanker Seaholm 1:48.72 2. Cortney Piper GP North 1:56.12 3.
Kate Flikkema GR Christian 1:56.73 4. Katie Szpo Brighton 1:56.74 5.
Erin Vanauken Holland West Ottawa 1;57.84 6. Julie Kern Stevenson
1:57.88
7. Jacy Leonard Chippewa Valley 1:56.54 8. Lindsay Richardson AA Pioneer
1:56.70 9. Tammy Hopkins Monroe 1:57.53 10. Rachelle Altraz GP North
1:57.75 11. Lisa Richardson Farmington Hills Harrison 12. Anne
Mittiestadt Rochester 2:00.06

200 IM
1. Anne Ariesto Stevenson 2:05.01 2. Jessica Chung Troy 2:09.60 3.
Bethany Budda Mercy 2:10.59 4. Joni Sturgeon Okemos 2:10.98 5. Kristen
Olesen Rochester 2:12.41 6.Kristen fuhs GrandBlanc 2:12.91
7. Traci Valasco Rochester Adams 2:11.95 8. Kristin Semple AA PIOneer
2:12.10 9. Kim Moorehead Rochester 2:12.87 10. Katie Weichman Okemos
2:13.21 11. Heather Chasten Ferndale 2:14. 57 12. Katy Carlsie Stevenson
2:15.83

50 Free
1. Amy Fritsch Forest Hills Central 24.24 2. Sanielle Ward Brighton
24.65 3. Jordan Parker Seaholm 24.76 4. Ari Rowe AA pioneer 24.68 5.
Melissa Fielder Pickney 24.75 6. Andi Morrison BH Lahser 25.07
7. Christina Wright Lahser 24.86 8. Jessica Richie Traverse City 24.89
9. Natalie Narjaran B'ham Marian 10. Rebecca Dietrich Rockford 25.01 11.
Amity Heckmeyer, Northville 25.26 12. Donna Schwaim FH Harrison 25.28

Diving
1. Molly Maloney East Kentwood 420.35 2. Carly Weiden East Kentwood
419.90 3. Aly Susterka Midland 414.90 4. Carolina Itzania AA Huron 5.
Taylor Sherman okemos 400.50 6.Heidi Rosebush Bay City Western 391.50 7.
Summer Mitchell Troy Athens 378.85 8. Sara Lewandowski Grand Blanc
378.45 9. Kim Bigelow GR Christian  376.75 10. Beth Gallager Stevenson
370.5 11. Julie Nourse Holt 362.80 12. Tracy Buetow Kzoo Loy Norrix
362.25

100 Fly
1. Jenny Vanker Seaholm 55.55 (state record) 2. Jenny Crisman Jenison
55.96 3. Kristen Olsen Rochester 59.85 4. Sara Pohlonski Holt 1:00.31 5.
Alyssa Robbins Portage Northern 1:00.37 6. Natalie Najarian B'ham Marian
7. Francine Bourgeois Monroe 1:00.7 8.Kelly Carlsie Stevenson 1:00.76 9.
Teri Hanson Plymouth Canton 1:00.80 10. Tamara Carly Saginaw Heritage
!;00.84 11. Katie Waters Troy 1:01.20 12. Gracie Bender Portage Central
1:01.31

100 Free
1. Amy Fritsch Forest Hills Central 52.04 2. Jessica Chung Troy 52.74 3.
Melissa Fielder Pickney 53.34 4. Jordan PArker Seaholm 53.54 5. Rebecca
Dietrich Rockford 53.99 6. Erinn Vanauken West Ottawa 54.36
7. Heather Wing AA Pioneer 54.29 8. Katie Kowalski Troy 54.41 9. Andi
Morrison Lahser 54.66 10. Lisa Richardson FH Harrison 54.69 11. Meghan
O'laughlin GP South 12. Michelle Vasapolli GP North 55.00

500 Free
1. Anne Aristeo Stevenson 4:59.26 2. Cortney Piper GP North 5:04.28 3.
Lindsay Richardson AA pioneer 5:07.71 4. Katie Szopo Brighton 5:10.28 5.
Juile Kern Stevenson 5:13.12 6. Jacy Leonard Chippewa Valley 5:16.25
7. Rachelle Atraz GP North 5:09.06 8. Kristie Cordis FH Mercy 5:16.99 9.
Rachel Dirske West Ottawa 5:18.61 10. Anne Mitterstadt Rochester Adams
5:19.39 11. Kate Flikkema GR Christian 5:20.24 12. Stacey Axner West
Bloomfield 5:20.60

200 Free Relay
1. Seaholm (Williams Parker Staples Vanker) 1:35.83(state record) 2. AA
Pioneer 1:38.76 3. West Ottawa 1:39.62 4. Forest Hills Central 1:40.15
5. Lahser 1:40.21 6. Troy 1:40.93
7. Rochester 1:41. 48 8. Zeeland 1:41.51 9. Grandville 1:41.62 10. Holt
1:41.83 11. GR Christian 1:42.39 12. Brighton 1:42.87

100 Back
1. Jennifer Crisman Jenison 55.23 (equals her own state record) 2. Kelly
Hungerford Forest Hills Central 57.78 3. Kim Moorhead Rochester 58.72 4.
Adrienne Turri Westland John Glenn 59.13 5. Katie Weichman Okemos
1:00.27 6. Brooke Henderson BH Lahser 1:00.54
7. Marissa Ebersole Rochester 59.60 8. Laura Aikenson AA Pioneer 1:00.41
9. Ashley Braun Berkley 1:00.53 10. Lindsay Mass Pickney 1:00.89 11.
Laura Kaznecki Walled Lake Western 1:01.08 12. Portia Brocker Jenison
1:01.28

100 ***
1. TrAci Valasco Rochester Adams 1:05.29 2. Bethany Budde FH Mercy
1:06.19 3. Emily Ernst B'ham Seaholm 1:06.31 4. Cristina Slaugh Zeeland
1:07.21 5. Joni Sturgoen Okemos 1:08.17 6. Kristen Fuhs Grand Blanc
1:09.19
7. Courtney Whitson Forest Hills Central 1:08.54 8. Fiona Brown-Allen
Forest Hills Central 1:08.56 9. Jayna Kurti BC Lakeview 1:08.83 10. Erin
Rockwell Zeeland 1:09.55 11. Meredith Speigel FH Mercy 1:10.59 12.
Carlie Olson Saginaw Arthur Hill 1:11.75

400 Free Relay
1. Seaholm (Williams Staples Parker Vanker) 3:32.26 2. AA Pioneer
3:37.27 3. West Ottawa 3:38.79 4. Stevenson 3:38.25 5. Troy 3:40.42 6.
Forest Hills Central 3:43.07
7. Rochester 3:40.10 8. GP North 3:41.05 9. Holt 3:42.49 10. Okemos
3:43.25 11. Jenison 3:43.25 12. BH Lahser 3:44.23