U.S. Open Results

U.S. Open Results

Post by Gail Dumm » Sat, 11 Dec 1993 19:08:00

U.S. Open Results
The U.S. Open was held at the University of Michigan, Canham Natatorium,
December 2-4, using a short course meters course.  TNT aired a combination
live/taped program on Saturday, December 4, from 5-6 pm.  Results are as
follows (I'll post Saturday's finals when I receive them).              
Thursday, December 2 - FINALS
_____________________________
W 200m IM:  Marianne Limpert-NYAC-2:13.40, Kristine Quance-USC-2:13.47,
Gitta Jensen-SMU-2:14.13.
M 200m IM:  Darren Ward-UCalgary-2:00.71, Eric Namesnik-CW-2:01.42,
Nuk Sirisanont-Bolles-2:01.68.
W 400m Free:  Kimberly Small-Miami S-4:10.49, Sandra Cam-SMU-4:10.50,
Berit Puggaard-SMU-4:12.61.
M 400m Free:  Tom Dolan-UM-3:51.72, Turlough O'Hare-NYAC-3:51.82,
Bart Sikora-Mission Viejo-3:53.57
W 100m Brst:  Michele Schroder-CM-1:08.38, Kristine Quance-USC-1:09.78
(1:08.86p), Guylaine Clotier-NL-1:10.09.
M 100m Brst:  Roque Santos-CB-1:01.48, Kevin Grotke-BG-1:02.45 (1:02.36p),
Marc Fairon-USC-1:03.56.
W 200m Back:  Alecia Humphrey-UM-2:09.92 (2:09.56p), Suzanne Toledo-SWMS-
2:11.81, Kim Higel-Auburn-2:12.69.
M 200m Back:  Derya Buyukuncu-Irvine Novas-1:56.53, Royce Sharp-UM 1:56.63,
Chris Renaud-UCalgary-1:58.07
W 50m Free:  Gitta Jensen-SMU-25.53, Lindsey Farrella-Schaumberg-25.59,
Marieke Mastebroek-SMU-25.72.
M 50m Free:  Del Cerney-UNA-22.31, Robert Peel-UNA-22.48, Matt Zimmer-
UToledo-22.68 (22.56p).
W 800m F.R.:  SMU-8:10.96, USC-8:16.79, NYAC-8:20.02.
M 800m F.R.:  UM-7:23.02, NYAC-7:28.87, USC-7:31.23.
Friday, December 3 - FINALS
---------------------------
W 100m Back:  Alecia Humphrey-UM-1:00.95, Suzanne Toledo-SWMS-1:01.34,
Lia Oberstar-Ft.Wayne-1:01.40.
M 100m Back:  Derya Buyukuncu-Irvine Novas-53.38, Jeff Rouse-Stanford-
53.61, Raymond Brown-Bernal's Gators-53.69.
W 200m Free:  Gitta Jensen-SMU-1:59.34, Ayako Nakano-USC-1:59.79,
Marianne Limpert-NYAC-2:00.03.
M 200m Free:  Darren Ward-UCalgary-1:49.29, John Steele-USC-1:49.33,
Turlough O'Hare-NYAC-1:49.64.
W 100m Fly:  Berit Puggaard-SMU- 1:01.57, Karen Campbell-SWMS-1:02.09,
Cathy Lundin-Nashville-1:02.15.
M 100m Fly:  Del Cerney-UNA-54.30, Martin Zielinski-Gopher-54.69,
Michael Merrell-USC-54.76.
W 400m IM:  Kristine Quance-USC-4:40.29, Eri Kimura-USC-4:44.66,
Anne Kampfe-UM-4:44.88.
M 400m IM:  Eric Namesnik-CW-4:14.25, Tom Dolan-UM-4:17.18,
Nuk Sirisanont-Bolles-4:17.78.
W 400m M.R.:  USC-4:12.24, SMU-4:12.43, UM-4:14.96.
M 400m M.R.:  USC-3:42.47, UM-3:46.15, USC-3:48.71.
Saturday, December 4 - FASTEST 3 PRELIM TIMES
---------------------------------------------
W 100m Free:  Gitta Jensen-SMU-55.94, Ayako Nakano-USC-56.34, Catherine
Fox-KC Blazers-56.58.
M 100m Free:  John Steel-USC-50.03, Derya Buyukuncu-Irvine Novas-50.04,
Erik Maurer-Lake Forest-50.33.
W 200m Brst:  Kristine Quance-USC-2:27.42, Michele Schroder-CM-2:28.70,
Guylaine Clotier-NL-2:31.41.
M 200m Brst:  Roque Santos-CB-2:15.33, Steve West-UM-2:16.68,
Nuk Sirisanont-Bolles-2:16.94.
W 200m Fly:  Berit Puggaard-SMU-2:14.43, Kristine Quance-USC-2:14.52,
Collin Sherman-Bolles-2:14.66.
M 200m Fly:  Ryan Lowe-UKansas-2:02.00, Bart Sikora-Mission Viejo-2:02.37,
Eric Namesnik-CW-2:02.47.
Results of the W 800m Free, M 1500m Free, W 400m F.R., and M 400m F.R. are
not posted because these events were timed finals.  Results will be posted
when I receive final results (probably within a week).
Eric Namesnik and Kristine Quance were high-point winners.
Kristine Quance won the Phillips 66 performance award.
Rob Peel (50m free-22.48), Sandy Neilson-Bell (100m free-59.39), and Keith
Bell (1500m free-18??? in USMS approved time trials) set new Masters WORLD
Records.  The U.S. Open and associated time trials were approved/recognized
by USM