World Cup Results - Sheffield Day 2

World Cup Results - Sheffield Day 2

Post by The Bennett » Tue, 30 Jan 1996 04:00:00

Apologies, but it appears theses results must have been incorrectly
posted initially by me. The two missing results from Day 1 are included
at the end.

1996 SWIMMING WORLD CUP (25m)
DAY 2
WEDNESDAY 24th JANUARY
PONDS FORGE - SHEFFIELD

EVENT 401 FINAL OF EVENT 301 WOMENS 100m FREESTYLE              

 1.  Sue ROLPH              NEWCASTL/ENG (15/05/78)    55.73            
 2.  Vibeke L'soey JOHANSEN NORWAY       (01/01/78)    56.54
 3.  Jessica AMEY           CANADA       (15/11/76)    56.90
 4.  Karine CHEVRIER        CANADA       (06/08/77)    57.30
 5.  Sarah CATHERWOOD       NEW ZEALAND  (23/05/80)    57.35
 6.  Carrie WILLMOTT        BARNET/ENG   (08/06/75)    57.50
 7.  Alex BENNETT           NOVA CEN/ENG (22/02/77)    57.80
 8.  Viviana SUSIN          ITALY        (01/01/72)    58.08

EVENT 402 FINAL OF EVENT 302 MENS 200m FREESTYLE                

 1.  Danyon LOADER          NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/75)  1:46.46
 2.  Andrew CLAYTON         CO LEEDS/ENG (01/01/73)  1:47.76
 3.  Jamie SALTER           CO B'HAM/ENG (18/03/76)  1:49.12
 4.  Steven MELLOR          CO B'HAM/ENG (11/03/73)  1:50.49
 5.  Gavin MEADOWS          CO LEEDS/ENG (08/09/77)  1:50.86
 6.  Scott CAMERON          NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/76)  1:50.86
 7.  Michael BOWD           COBIRMINGHAM (14/03/76)  1:52.21
 8.  Paolo GHIGLIONE        ITALY        (01/01/77)  1:52.55      

EVENT 403 FINAL OF EVENT 303 WOMENS 50m ***STROKE            

 1.  Terrie MILLER          NORWAY       (01/01/78)    32.27
 2.  Suki BROWNSDON         COVENTRY/ENG (16/10/65)    32.35
 3.  Anna WILSON            NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/77)    33.07
 4.  Elena LLANEZA          P DE A (ESP) (01/01/75)    33.63
 5.  Emma ROBINSON          IRELAND      (01/01/78)    33.75
 6.  Mary CORLESS           IRELAND      (01/01/79)    33.94
 7.  Heidi Hoi Tik WONG     HONG KONG    (08/04/81)    34.36
 8.  Louise MIDDLEMORE      CO SHEFFIELD (01/03/78)    34.40      

EVENT 404 FINAL OF EVENT 304 MENS 100m ***STROKE            

 1.  Chujin DING            CHINA        (01/01/75)  1:00.87
 2.  Daniel MALEK           CZECH REP    (01/01/73)  1:01.47
 3.  Greg SCHMID            USA          (14/07/72)  1:01.75
 4.  Nerijus BEIGA          LITHUANIA    (01/01/72)  1:02.44
 5.  Jon CLEVELAND          CANADA       (19/12/70)  1:02.58
 6.  Artur PACZYNSKI        POLAND       (01/01/74)  1:02.60
 7.  Nick GILLINGHAM        CO B'HAM/ENG (22/01/67)  1:03.22
 8.  James PARRACK          CO LEEDS/ENG (10/03/67)  1:03.37

EVENT 405 WOMENS 400m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - HDW

 1.  Anna WILSON            NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/77)  4:43.93
 2.  Helen SLATTER          WARRIORS/ENG (07/06/70)  4:46.12
 3.  Victoria HORNER        DERWENTSIDE  (11/05/76)  4:47.82
 4.  Dagmara GRZESZCZAK     POLAND       (01/01/76)  4:50.39
 5.  Cristina PROVAZ        DERWENTSIDE  (12/06/79)  5:02.00
 6.  Petra BANOVIC          CROATIA      (01/01/79)  5:06.22
 7.  Frances QUINN          CO BRADFORD  (10/01/78)  5:07.67
 8.  Hannah GODDARD         GLOUCESTER   (27/03/75)  5:11.84

EVENT 406 FINAL OF EVENT 306 MENS 100m BUTTERFLY                

 1.  Milos MILOSEVIC        CROATIA      (01/01/72)    53.62
 2.  Denislav KALCHEV       BULGARIA                   53.89
 3.  Thomas RUPPRATH        GERMANY      (01/01/77)    54.03
 4.  Konrad GALKA           POLAND       (01/01/74)    54.47
 5.  Peter MANKOC           SLOVENIA     (01/01/78)    54.64
 6.  Danyon LOADER          NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/75)    54.71
 7.  Marcin KACZMAREK       POLAND       (01/01/76)    55.57
 8.  Andrew CLAYTON         CO LEEDS/ENG (01/01/73)    57.23

EVENT 407 FINAL OF EVENT 307 WOMENS 100m BACKSTROKE            

 1.  Sarah PRICE            BARNET/ENG   (19/04/79)  1:02.97
 2.  Wendy GREAVES          L'BORO STUDT (22/03/77)  1:03.88
 3.  Lauren STENT           L'BORO S/ENG (17/03/75)  1:04.38
 4.  Jessica AMEY           CANADA       (15/11/76)  1:04.79
 5.  Eva PINERA             P DE A (ESP) (01/01/74)  1:04.95
 6.  Jane SOLOMON           L'BORO STUDT (04/04/75)  1:05.45
 7.  Adele GRASSBY          COBIRMINGHAM (02/03/79)  1:05.47
     Anna SIMCIC            NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/71) DISQUALIFIED TURN

EVENT 408 FINAL OF EVENT 308 MENS 50m BACKSTROKE                

 1.  Tomislav KARLO         CROATIA      (01/01/70)    25.12
 2.  Neil WILLEY            BARNET/ENG   (11/09/76)    25.22
 3.  Chris RENAUD           CANADA       (29/08/76)    25.55
 4.  Adrian O'CONNOR        IRELAND      (01/01/72)    25.97
 5.  Miro ZERAVICA          CROATIA      (01/01/72)    26.66
 6.  Hugh O'CONNOR          IRELAND      (01/01/78)    26.95
 7.  Billy KWOK             HONG KONG    (10/08/78)    27.60
 8.  Julian BUNCLARK        L'BORO STUDT (22/09/76)    27.64

EVENT 409 FINAL OF EVENT 309 WOMENS 200m BUTTERFLY              

 1.  Laura BIANZANI         ITALY        (01/01/74)  2:13.41
 2.  Helen SLATTER          WARRIORS/ENG (07/06/70)  2:15.16
 3.  Alex BENNETT           NOVA CEN/ENG (22/02/77)  2:15.44
 4.  Caroline FOOT          YORK CIT/ENG (14/03/65)  2:15.73            
 5.  Debra HINSLEY          CO BRADFORD  (15/11/79)  2:25.21
 6.  Louise CARNWELL        CHEADLE      (04/08/79)  2:26.46
 7.  Becky MITCHELL         CO BRADFORD  (25/07/80)  2:31.20

EVENT 410 FINAL OF EVENT 310 MENS 200m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY        

 1.  Jani SIEVINEN          FINLAND      (01/01/74)  2:01.65
 2.  Curtis MYDEN           CANADA       (31/12/73)  2:02.35
 3.  Kresimir CAC           CROATIA      (01/01/76)  2:02.96
 4.  David WARREN           CO LEEDS/ENG (24/08/71)  2:03.87
 5.  Pertti LENKKERI        FINLAND      (01/01/76)  2:04.08
 6.  Xiao ZHANG             CHINA        (01/01/80)  2:04.12
 7.  Chris JONES            WALES                    2:04.97
 8.  Timo LENKKERI          FINLAND      (01/01/76)  2:05.61

EVENT 411 FINAL OF EVENT 311 WOMENS 400m FREESTYLE              

 1.  Irene DALBY            NORWAY       (01/01/71)  4:11.17
 2.  Caterina BORGATO       ITALY        (01/01/71)  4:13.63
 3.  Danielle KENNEDY       CANADA       (20/07/73)  4:14.40
 4.  Victoria HORNER        DERWENTSIDE  (11/05/76)  4:14.45
 5.  Eva MORTENSEN          CO LEEDS     (12/09/70)  4:17.94
 6.  Sarah COLLINGS         CO BRAD/ENG  (31/05/76)  4:18.74
 7.  Karine CHEVRIER        CANADA       (06/08/77)  4:20.56
 8.  Katri PUUKKA           FINLAND      (01/01/77)  4:27.42

EVENT 412 FINAL OF EVENT 312 MENS 50m FREESTYLE                

 1.  Mark FOSTER            CARDIFF/ENG  (12/05/70)    22.13
 2.  Sion BRINN             JAMAICA      (08/05/73)    22.74
 3.  Ivo BENDA              CZECH REP    (01/01/75)    22.82
 4.  Alan RAPLEY            CO SHEFF/ENG (20/04/70)    22.91
 5.  Frederic DUTILLEUX     FRANCE       (01/01/76)    23.32
 6.  Tomislav KARLO         CROATIA      (01/01/70)    23.40
 7.  Danyon LOADER          NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/75)    23.49
 8.  Alen LONCAR            CROATIA      (01/01/74)    23.61

EVENT 413 FINAL OF EVENT 313 WOMENS 200m ***STROKE          

 1.  Marie HARDIMAN         CO B'HAM/ENG (21/07/75)  2:28.43
 2.  Terrie MILLER          NORWAY       (01/01/78)  2:31.07
 3.  Frederica BISCIA       ITALY        (01/01/80)  2:33.27
 4.  Louise MIDDLEMORE      CO SHEFFIELD (01/03/78)  2:34.12
 5.  Mary CORLESS           IRELAND      (01/01/79)  2:35.20
 6.  Suki BROWNSDON         COVENTRY/ENG (16/10/65)  2:37.93
 7.  Helen***             CO BRADFORD  (24/03/78)  2:39.09
 8.  Hui ZHANG              CHINA        (01/01/78) DISQUALIFIED TURN

EVENT 414 MENS 1500m FREESTYLE - HDW        

 1.  Paul PALMER            CO LINC/ENG  (18/10/74) 14:59.99
 2.  Scott CAMERON          NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/76) 15:18.91
 3.  Samuele PAMPANA        ITALY        (01/01/76) 15:26.58
 4.  Sebastien DURINDEL     FRANCE       (01/01/75) 15:38.02
 5.  Fernando GONZALEZ      P DE A (ESP) (01/01/74) 15:40.47
 6.  Jure  BUCAR            SLOVENIA     (01/01/66) 15:42.38
 7.  Ian LUNDIE             WALES        (01/01/71) 15:48.87
 8.  Walter MONBERGER       FRANCE       (01/01/77) 15:56.22

EVENT 415 FINAL OF EVENT 315 LADIES 100m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY      

 1.  Sue ROLPH              NEWCASTL/ENG (15/05/78)  1:02.57
 2.  Dagmara GRZESZCZAK     POLAND       (01/01/76)  1:05.16
 3.  Anna WILSON            NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/77)  1:05.82
 4.  Karine CHEVRIER        CANADA       (06/08/77)  1:06.14            
 5.  Carrie WILLMOTT        BARNET/ENG   (08/06/75)  1:06.60
 6.  Kathryn OWENS          L'BORO STUDT (18/09/74)  1:07.94
 7.  Rachel PARKIN          MAXWELL C.N. (21/06/78)  1:09.53

EVENT 416 FINAL OF EVENT 316 MENS 200m BACKSTROKE              

 1.  Adam RUCKWOOD          CO B'HAM/ENG (13/09/74)  1:56.00
 2.  Chris RENAUD           CANADA       (29/08/76)  1:57.46
 3.  Adrian O'CONNOR        IRELAND      (01/01/72)  1:59.71
 4.  Curtis MYDEN           CANADA       (31/12/73)  2:01.26
 5.  Steven MELLOR          CO B'HAM/ENG (11/03/73)  2:02.00
 6.  Chris JONES            WALES                    2:02.80
 7.  Ross CLEMENT           GLOUCESTER   (19/04/77)  2:05.75
 8.  Ryan BIRD              COBIRMINGHAM (09/02/79)  2:07.17

EVENT 417 FINAL OF EVENT 317 WOMENS 50m BUTTERFLY              

 1.  Wei Yue ZHONG          CHINA        (01/01/75)    27.54
 2.  Jessica AMEY           CANADA       (15/11/76)    28.31
 3.  Gabrijella UJCIC       CROATIA      (01/01/76)    28.35
 4.  Sarah MASSEY           CO BRADFORD  (23/05/78)    28.36
 5.  Caroline FOOT          YORK CIT/ENG (14/03/65)    28.68
 6.  Vibeke L'soey JOHANSEN NORWAY       (01/01/78)    29.00
 7.  Laura BIANZANI         ITALY        (01/01/74)    29.54
 8.  Kathryn OWENS          L'BORO STUDT (18/09/74)    29.55

The two heat declared winner results that follow were from Day 1 of the World
Cup Meet and not included in the posting yesterday.

EVENT 205 MENS 400m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - HDW  

 1.  Jani SIEVINEN          FINLAND      (01/01/74)  4:18.38
 2.  Qinesong DENG          CHINA        (03/03/77)  4:18.95
 3.  Curtis MYDEN           CANADA       (31/12/73)  4:19.56
 4.  David WARREN           CO LEEDS/ENG (24/08/71)  4:19.83
 5.  Pertti LENKKERI        FINLAND      (01/01/76)  4:25.77
 6.  Kresimir CAC           CROATIA      (01/01/76)  4:25.85
 7.  Timo LENKKERI          FINLAND      (01/01/76)  4:28.10
 8.  Nick GILLINGHAM        CO B'HAM/ENG (22/01/67)  4:30.31

EVENT 214 WOMENS 800m FREESTYLE HDW          

 1.  Irene DALBY            NORWAY       (01/01/71)  8:35.60
 2.  Caterina BORGATO       ITALY        (01/01/71)  8:46.28
 3.  Danielle KENNEDY       CANADA       (20/07/73)  8:47.01
 4.  Sarah COLLINGS         CO BRAD/ENG  (31/05/76)  8:48.17
 5.  Karine CHEVRIER        CANADA       (06/08/77)  8:56.80
 6.  Eva MORTENSEN          CO LEEDS     (12/09/70)  8:58.80      
 7.  Frances QUINN          CO BRADFORD  (10/01/78)  9:02.74
 8.  Rebecca WILLIAMS       COBIRMINGHAM (01/01/81)  9:16.76
--
Roger Bennett