Results 4th Commonwealth Bank A Grade Scratch Meet (South Australia, SC)

Results 4th Commonwealth Bank A Grade Scratch Meet (South Australia, SC)

Post by Tony Brya » Mon, 19 Aug 1996 04:00:00

My apologies for the extreme delay in posting these results. My access to the Internet
has been limited for several weeks. Still, better late than never.

Results 4th Commonwealth Bank A Grade Scratch Meet
Conducted at Adelaide Aquatic Centre Friday 12th July 1996

Women's 400 m Freestyle
   1.   Elizabeth Philp         Adelaide - SASI                 4:23.92
   2.   Gretchen Chambers       Norwood                         4:30.35
   3.   Shauna Pincombe         Adelaide                        4:37.75

Men's 400 m Freestyle
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  4:03.36
   2.   Brett Bergman           South Coast - SASI              4:07.20
   3.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        4:09.35

Women's 100 m ***stroke
   1.   Gemma Turner            Norwood                         1:11.78
   2.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic - SASI            1:13.49
   3.   Lisa Walker             Norwood - SASI                  1:14.37

Men's 100 m ***stroke
   1.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic - SASI        1:05.20
   2.   David Pregarz           Adelaide                        1:06.83
   3.   Alan Bilney             Blue Lake Y                     1:07.68

Women's 50 m Backstroke
   1.   Janelle Snigg           Blue Lake Y                     0:31.81
   2.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic - SASI            0:32.58
   3.   Rachael Cottle          Murray Bridge                   0:32.87

Men's 50 m Backstroke
   1.   David Norman            Norwood - SASI                  0:28.67
   2.   Joshua Jacobs           Norwood                         0:29.47
   3.   Zsolt Szilassy          Norwood                         0:29.75

Women's 100 m Freestyle
   1.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood - SASI                  1:00.66
   2.   Elizabeth Philp         Adelaide - SASI                 1:00.70
   3.   Gretchen Chambers       Norwood                         1:01.36

Men's 100 m Freestyle
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  0:53.19
   2.   Marcus Langman          Norwood- SASI                   0:53.33
  =3.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        0:54.61
  =3.   Liam Short              State Swim Clovercrest          0:54.61

Women's 200 m Backstroke
   1.   Lisa Walker             Norwood - SASI                  2:22.09
   2.   Elizabeth Philp         Adelaide - SASI                 2:22.84
   3.   Susan Nobes             Bayside Aquatic                 2:29.89

Men's 200 m Backstroke
   1.   David Norman            Norwood - SASI                  2:05.52
   2.   Liam Short              State Swim Clovercrest          2:10.69
   3.   Joshua Jacobs           Norwood                         2:15.10

Women's 50 m Butterfly
   1.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         0:30.04
   2.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood - SASI                  0:30.74
   3.   Gretchen Chambers       Norwood                         0:30.87

Men's 50 m Butterfly
   1.   Anthony Barisic         Adelaide                        0:26.42
   2.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  0:26.67
   3.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 0:27.48

Women's 1500 m Freestyle
   1.   Emily Mellows           Burnside                       18:19.07
   2.   Sharnie Toner           Adelaide                       18:38.03
   3.   Michelle Zucker         Burnside                       18:56.74

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
   1.   Aaron Langman           Norwood                        16:35.99
   2.   Daniel Macrow           Henley & Grange                    17:44.39
   3.   William Freeland        Bayside Aquatic                17:49.72

Women's 100 m Individual Medley
   1.   Shauna Pincombe         Adelaide                        1:10.18
   2.   Lauren Stadler          Bayside Aquatic                 1:11.87
   3.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood - SASI                  1:12.34

Men's 100 m Individual Medley
   1.   Liam Short              State Swim Clovercrest          1:01.93
   2.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic - SASI        1:03.22
   3.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        1:04.31

Leading clubs in Winter Club Pennant Competition
(conducted over A Grade, B Grade and C Grade meets)
   1.   Norwood                 1758
   2.   Adelaide                1063
   3.   Elizabeth Aquatic        951
   4.   State Swim Clovercrest   869
   5.   Marion                   841
   6.   Bayside Aquatic          781
   7.   Burnside                 679
   8.   Fleurieu                 612
   9.   James Aquatic            431
  10.   South Coast              347