Michigan Women's HS (LONG) 2 of 2

Michigan Women's HS (LONG) 2 of 2

Post by Jill Spetoske » Wed, 22 Nov 1995 04:00:00

Class BCD High School Championships (schools <1000 students)
at Eastern Michigan University

Team Results
1. Trenton 192 (the first team other than East Grand Rapids or Zeeland
to win the title since 1980) 2. East Grand Rapids 165 3. Milan 162 4.
Holland Christian 125 5. St. Joseph 80 6. Dexter 78 7. Albion 73 8.
Hudsonville 69 9. Flint Powers 52 10. Forest Hills Northern 44.5 11.
Alma 37 12. Luddington 33 13. Marysville 32 14. Bay City John Glenn 28
15. Plainwell 24 16. (tie) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook and Saginaw Nouvel
23.50 18. Mason 19 19. Eaton Rapids 16 20. Tecumseh 14

200 Medley Relay
1.East Grand Rapids (Horton Whinery Godfrey Farrell) 1:51.61 2. St.
Joseph 1:53.61 3. Holland Christian 1:54.03 4. Dexter 1:55.60 5. Trenton
1:55.69 6. Hudsonville 1:55.73
7. Milan 1:56.76 8. Flint Powers 1:57.79 9. Forest Hills Northern
1:57.81 10. Mason 1:57.97 11. Plainwell 1:58.13
200 Free
1. Andrea Stewart Trenton 1:54.26 2. Katie Heaton Milan 1:57.85 3.
Elizabeth Groth BH Cranbrook 1:59.58 4. Heather Kelley Trenton 1:59.82
5. Toni Hagerup Luddington 2:01.06 6. Makenzie Pinkham Albion 2:01.36
7. Sylzia Zwyssler EGR 2:00.77 8. Holly Evans Milan 2:03.77 9. Chye
Messner Dexter 2:04.24 10. Sara Swaney EGR 2:04.42 11. Kristy Williams
Bay City John Glenn 2:04.53 12. Sarah Vandervelde Holland Christian
2:07.01
200 Individual Medley
1. Laura Sandler Marysville 2:11.96 2. Jacynda Smith Flint Powers
2:12.01 3. Maggie Godfrey EGR 2:12.24 4. Katie Whinery EGR 2:13.89 5.
Sara Burggraaf Forest Hills Northern 2:14.17 6.Becky Kelly Bat City John
Glenn 2:17.50
7. Nikki Lorence Trenton 2:14.12 8. Laurel Horton EGR 2:16.13 9. Julie
Griswold Milan 2:17.39 10. Casey Carr Dexter 2:18.58 11. Katie Harman GR
Catholic Central 2:21.81 12. Emily Stevens Plainwell 2:21.71
50 Free
1. Jacqui Yu Trenton 24.67 2. Amanda Schafer St. Joseph 24.78 3. Heidi
Herick Saginaw Nouvel 24.99 4. Becky Craig Milan 25.16 5. Christa Baar
Milan 25.21 6. Sarah Johns Madison Heights Lamphere 25.48
7.Adrienne Prince Alma 25.17 8. Melissa Boutwell Trenton 25.30 9.
Michelle Westhuis Hudsonville 25.34 10. Lisa Clouse Fremont 25.36 11.
Trish Martinez Oscoda 25.58 12.Kylee Van Haitsma Holland Christian 25.62
Diving
1. Julie Sweet Milan 417.20 2. Kristen Bussler Holland Christian 394.15
3. Anna Wall Dexter 364.45 4. Devon Cunningham Tecumseh 354.10 5. Kelly
LampenHolland Christian 342.20 6. Rachel Klassen Holland Christian
338.95 7. Jamie Longhurst Albion 327.55 8. Kara Davidson EGR 324.60
9.(tie) Danielle Williams Warren Woods-Tower and Alyssa Sugarbaker
Forest Hills Northern 321.25 11. Heather Stevens Hudsonville 319.25 12,
Erica Waito Albion 297.20
100 Fly
1. Maggie Godfrey EGR 59.70 2. Jacynda Smith Flint Powers 1:00.07 3.
Rhiannon Flewelling Dexter 1:00.47 4. Becky Craig Milan 1:01.37 5.
Rachel Dooley GR Catholic Central 1:02.41 6.? Warren Woods-Tower 1:03.28
7. Jacqui Yu Trenton 1:03.34 8. Lisa Clouse Fremont 1:03.47 9. Jenny
Watts St. Joseph 1:03.55 10. Nicole Knecht Flint Powers 1:03.79 11. Beth
Shiafer Dexter 1:03.86 12. Trish Martinwz Oscoda 1:04.52
100 Free
1. Andrea Stweart Trenton 51.67 (ties state record) 2. Katie Heaton
Milan 53.94 3. (tie)Elizabeth Groth BH Cranbrook and Heidi Hendrick
Saginaw Nouvel 54.47 5. Adrienne Prince Alma 54.50 6.Christa Baar
Hudsonville 55.43
7. Amanda Shafer St. Joseph 54.87 8. Melissa Boutwell Trenton 55.26 9.
Becky Kelly Bay City John Glenn 55.54 10. Slyvia Zwyssler EGR 55.68 11.
Michelle Westhuis Hudsonville 55.87 12. Kelsey Richmond Flint Powers
56.23
500 free
1. Julie Griswold Milan 5:20.36 2. Nikki Lorence Trenton 5:20.99 3.
Heather Kelly Trenton 5:24.75 4. Jamie Courant luddington 5:26.00 5.
Tone Hagerup Luddington 5:30.47 6. Mackenzie Pinkham Albion 5:30.77
7. Nell Orchlen Milan 5:29.35 8. Kristy Williams BC John Glenn 5:30.79
9. Chye Messner Dexter 5:32.22 10. Kelly Murphy Tecumseh 5:32.52 11.
Jocelyn Jacobs Dexter 12. Melissa Beck St. Clair 5:35.90
200 Free Relay
1. Trenton (Yu, Brock, Boutwell, Stewart) 1:39.76 2. Milan 1:41.43 3.
Hudsonville 1:42.08 4. East Grand Rapids 1:41.18 5. Holland Christian
1:42.72 6. Albion 1:43.69
7. St Joseph 1:43.97 8. Flint Powers 1:43.73 9. BC John Glenn 1:44.43
10. Alma 1:44.60 11. South Haven 1:46.45 12. Luddington 1:47.32
100 Backstroke
1. Michelle Larson Eaton Rapids 59.90 2. Sara Burggraaf Forest Hills
Northern 1:00.43 3. Kelly Ferris Mason 1:00.97 4.Rhiannon Flewelling
Dexter 1:01.19 5 Laurel Horton EGR 1:01.70 6. Alicia De Groot Holland
Christian 1:01.84
7. Lisa Jonker Holland Christian 1:02.49 8. Amanda Barker Ionia 1:02.55
9. Kristi Strine St. Joseph 1:03.04 10. Davita Werner-Berhhead 1:03.08
11. Lilian Aldrin 1:03.25 12. Amy Conover Fenton 1:03.44
100 ***
1.Laura Sadler Marysville 1:06.46 2. Katie Whinery EGR 1:08.14 3. Jenny
Watts St. Joseph 1:08.97 4. Katie***ma Holland Christian 1:09.54 5.
Kristen Van de Vries Forest Hills Northern 1:10.81 6. Emily Stevens
Plainwell 1:11.03
7. Christine Egnatauk Albion 1:11.90 8. Angela Lucht St. Clair 1:12.07
9. Erin Hack Chelsea 1:12.54 10. Mindan Foster Monroe St. Marys Catholic
Central 1:12.85 11. Laura Cook Sturgis 1:13.06 12. Emily Lapinski Mason
1:13.27
400 Free Relay
1. Trenton (Kelly Lorence Boutwell Stewart) 3:38.40 2. Milan 3:41.89 3.
East Grand Rapids 3:45.33 4. Albion 3:47.47 5. Holland Christian 3:51.27
BC John Glenn DQ
7. Alma 3:48.47 8. Plainwell 3:52.61 9. Fenton 3:53.59 10. Dexter
3:54.12 11. Chelsea 3:56.16 12. Flint Powers 3:56.61