The Zap Int'l Amateur Open - More Scores

The Zap Int'l Amateur Open - More Scores

Post by FL PBPre » Wed, 13 Aug 1997 04:00:00

                         THE ZAP INTERNATIONAL AMATEUR OPEN
                                      Five Man Novice Division

                                  Preliminary Rounds (Places 5-16)

  5.  Team Bad Dream          358
  6.  Dangerous Toys            356
  7.  Team Turbulance           348
  8.  Mutiny                          304
  9.  PA Sabotage                294
10.  Western Massacre        292
11.  Diciplinary Committee    270
12.  Alien Underground         268
13.  Connoisseurs of Chaos  144
14.  Sons of Paradise           140
15.  Big Pygmies                   52
16.  Team Live Wire                 0

                                  NOVICE FINALS (Places 1-4)

1.  Venom                           206
2.  Checkmate                     168
3.  Bonnie Boys                   140
4.  Team Oh No's                   76

                                     TEN MAN EVENT
                          Preliminary Rounds (Places 16-48)
Top two teams in each division move on, plus the three highest scoring
teams regardless of division.)

16.  Austin Aces                    519 ** See Note
17.  Skeleton Crew                 405
18.  Class Act                        399
19.  Chain Gang                     398
20.  B Mad                             353
21.  Outer Limits I                   351
22.  Florida Fear                     346
23.  Genesis                          345
24.  Team Skirmish                 342
25.  Thunderstorm                   341
26.  Team Crush                     333
27.  Surge                              332
28.  Sonic Rage                      287
29.  Outer Limits II                  276
30.  Voodoo Posse                 266
31.  Team Menace                  260
32.  Swarm                             257
33.  Last Minute Raiders          255
34.  CNY Vipers                      252
35.  Far East Dragons             246
36.  Team Stem                      232
       Primal Rage                    232
38.  Disposable Income           215
39.  Guns of Paradise             208
40.  Camo Sharks                   160
41.  Landsharks of Erie            157
42.  Chaos                              147
43.  Devil Dogs                        141
44.  Team Cypress                  132
45.  Orlando Panthers              117
46.  Team Brass Eagle              88
47.  ***Splat                         84
48.  Team Mantis                        0

NOTE:  Austin Aces placed first in Division B; disqualified from
tournament for being thrown out of their hotel.  The Mercenarios, third
place in Division B, replaced them in the semi-finals.

                            10 MAN SEMI FINAL ROUNDS
                                        Places 10-15

10.  Rapid Fire                       182
11.  The Edge                        157
12.  Team Raptor                   148
13.  TAGG Team                      81
14.  Wolfpack                          75
15.  Team Oh No's                   57

                             FINALS, PLACES 7-9

7.  2X-treme                          200
8.  Mercenarios                     115
9.  Thunderstruck                    36

                              FINALS, PLACES 4-6

4.  Hostile Takeover               200
5.  SOB's                              109
6.  Team Wolf                          21

                             FINALS, PLACES 1-3

1.  Saber Wolves                     75
2.  Team Turbulance                67
3.  Phantom Jesters              (-38)

                                                               "Hollywood"