Results of Reading (UK) Small Boats Head

Results of Reading (UK) Small Boats Head

Post by Mike Gettleso » Fri, 20 Oct 1995 04:00:00

Here, for your information is a copy of the results of the
Reading Small Boats Head organised by the Reading Rowing Club (UK),
and held on the River Thames at Caversham (near Henley UK) on
8th Oct 1995.

The results are shown by individual Status (classification) listings.
A list of all crews in order is also available, but not shown here to
save bandwidth. Please Email if required.

The results posted here were available just one minute after the
last crew crossed the finish line. These results were published in
Group _rec.boats.paddle_ and are republished here as a more appropriate
group.

Readers may be interested to note that five K4 Crews (4 man racing kayak)
were also invited to participate and these results are shown at the end
of the results list for comparison.

The Race Distance was 3500m

  Race 1        MSO 4X                                              FINISH
1st        1    Star & Arrow RC                                    12:09.1

  Race 2        MSO 4-                                              FINISH
1st        2    Reading RC                                         12:53.6

  Race 3        MSO 4+                                              FINISH
1st       94    Reading RC B                                       13:16.4
2nd        3    Reading RC A                                       13:38.2

  Race 4        MS3 4+                                              FINISH
1st       53    Oxford Univ Lightweight                            13:34.8
2nd        6    Oxford Univ Lightweight                            13:43.1
3rd        7    Reading RC A                                       14:22.8
4th       52    Reading RC B                                       14:37.3
5th        8    Reading RC C                                       14:39.9
6th      117    M Mumfo                 Southampton Universi       14:57.1
7th       51    Upper Thames RC                                    15:31.2

  Race 5        WSO 4-                                              FINISH
1st        9    Weybridge RC                                       14:58.5
2nd       11    Reading RC                                         15:26.7
3rd       10    Henley RC                                          16:42.2

  Race 6        MJ18 4+                                             FINISH
1st       12    Shiplake College BC A                              14:06.8
2nd       13    Shiplake College BC B                              15:13.2
3rd       14    Shiplake College BC C                              16:20.5

  Race 7        WS2 4+                                              FINISH
1st       16    Reading RC B                                       15:30.4
2nd      108    Weybridge RC                                       15:46.2
3rd       62    Reading RC A                                       17:30.8

  Race 8        MSO 2-                                              FINISH
1st       17    RGS Newcastle                                      14:10.3

  Race 9        MSO 1X                                              FINISH
1st       45    M Edge                  Wallingford RC             14:33.5
2nd      111    S Chilman               London RC                  14:59.1
3rd       59    R Stephens              Henley RC                  15:00.5
4th       19    R C J Wilson            Henley RC                  15:10.9
5th       20    M Green                 Taurus BC                  15:27.3
6th       18    J A Yeatman             Marlow RC                  15:38.0
7th      143    K Almand                Quintin                    16:17.7

 Race 10        MVA 1X                                              FINISH
1st       23    R Stephens              Henley                     14:54.2
2nd       68    A Ciecierski                                       15:15.2
3rd       67    S Bicreel               Upper Thames RC            15:19.0
4th       22    S Dance                 Upper Thames RC            15:21.3
5th       21    P Allison               Reading RC                 17:17.5

 Race 11        MVB 1X                                              FINISH
1st       78    M Diserens              Wallingford RC             15:03.0
2nd       24    M Ford                  Vosper ARC                 15:26.3
3rd       28    J F Ewans               UTRC                       15:41.3
4th       77    Lewin                   Reading RC                 15:48.0
5th       76    S Wardell               BTC Southampton RC         15:50.6
6th       29    Paopard                 City Of Oxford RC          15:54.4
7th       80    M Richards              City Of Oxford RC          16:06.6
8th       79    C Jones                 London RC                  16:07.5
9th       30    C D Watson              Reading RC                 16:13.3
10th      31    R Herrod                Reading RC                 16:32.7
11th      27    P Knowles               Henley RC                  17:26.5

 Race 12        WSO 1X                                              FINISH
1st      128    Badger                  Reading RC                 16:57.1
2nd       32    E Holmes                Reading RC                 17:31.5

 Race 13        MVC 2-                                              FINISH
1st       34    Wallingford RC                                     14:32.0
2nd       33    Reading RC A                                       15:22.6

 Race 14        MSN 1X                                              FINISH
1st       36    S Hodbod                Wallingford RC             15:18.8
2nd       37    I Gunn                  Wallingford RC             15:45.8
3rd       38    J Moloney               Henley RC                  16:10.7
4th      140    J Bidlot                Union Nautique             16:21.7
5th       39    Oxford Univ Lightweight                            16:35.0
6th       35    R Bullmer               Henley RC                  16:36.9
7th      141    N Knight                Vesta                      16:44.8
8th       71    T O'Sullivan            Reading RC                 16:51.9
9th      139    M Killeen               Garda Boat Club ROI        17:20.8

 Race 15        MVE 2X                                              FINISH
1st       40    Poplar Blackwell/Eton E                            15:08.7
2nd       41    Maidenhead RC                                      15:30.4
3rd       42    Reading RC                                         17:02.6

 Race 16        MVC 2X                                              FINISH
1st      115    Henley RC                                          16:05.1
2nd       43    Upper Thames RC                                    17:46.0

 Race 17        MVD 1X                                              FINISH
1st      137    Morris                  Wallingford RC             15:37.5
2nd       46    Knight                  Vesta RC                   16:00.7
3rd      136    R Green                  BTC Southampton RC        17:06.1
4th      138    F Bradshaw              Eton Excelsior RC          17:15.5

 Race 19        MJ18 4X                                             FINISH
1st       50    Shiplake College BC                                12:55.4
2nd       48    Winchester College BC                              13:46.9
3rd      142    Shiplake College                                   13:54.4

 Race 20        MS2 4-                                              FINISH
1st       49    Reading RC A                                       13:23.2
2nd       96    Oxford Univ Lightweight                            13:24.4
3rd       95    Reading RC B                                       14:32.7

 Race 21        MS3 4+                                              FINISH
1st       53    Oxford Univ Lightweight                            13:34.8
2nd        6    Oxford Univ Lightweight                            13:43.1
3rd        7    Reading RC A                                       14:22.8
4th       52    Reading RC B                                       14:37.3
5th        8    Reading RC C                                       14:39.9
6th      117    M Mumfo                 Southampton Universi       14:57.1
7th       51    Upper Thames RC                                    15:31.2

 Race 22        WS3 4X                                              FINISH
1st       54    Weybridge RC                                       14:37.2

 Race 23        MVC 4+                                              FINISH
1st       55    Tideway Scullers School                            13:52.6
2nd      104    Reading RC                                         14:43.3
3rd      106    Shiplake Vikings RC B                              16:34.4
4th      105    Shiplake Vikings RC A                              16:46.5

 Race 24        MJ18 2X                                             FINISH
1st       57    Winchester College BC B                            15:37.8
2nd       58    Winchester College BC C                            17:14.2

 Race 25        WS1 4+                                              FINISH
1st      107    Reading RC B                                       15:22.0
2nd       61    Reading RC A                                       15:26.2
3rd       60    Henley RC                                          15:54.2
4th      109    Reading RC C                                       16:46.7

 Race 26        WS2 4+                                              FINISH
1st       16    Reading RC B                                       15:30.4
2nd      108    Weybridge RC                                       15:46.2
3rd       62    Reading RC A                                       17:30.8

 Race 27        MJ14 4X+                                            FINISH
1st       64    Shiplake College BC A                              15:02.0
2nd       63    Winchester College BC                              15:20.9
3rd       65    Shiplake College BC B                              15:37.7

 Race 28        MVA 1X                                              FINISH
1st       23    R Stephens              Henley                     14:54.2
2nd       68    A Ciecierski                                       15:15.2
3rd       67    S Bicreel               Upper Thames RC            15:19.0
4th       22    S Dance                 Upper Thames RC            15:21.3
5th       21    P Allison               Reading RC                 17:17.5

 Race 29        MSN 2X                                              FINISH
1st       69    Wallingford RC                                     14:17.2
2nd      116    Reading RC                                         14:33.9
3rd       87    Upper Thames RC                                    17:57.2

 Race 30        MS3 1X                                              FINISH
1st       70    Moore                   Marlow RC                  15:16.9
2nd       73    Oxford Univ Lightweight                            15:24.1
3rd      121    K Dixon                 Maidenhead RC              15:47.7
4th      119    A  Johnson              Upper Thames RC            15:48.8
5th      120    Paopard                 City Of Oxford RC          16:00.0
6th       72    J Wilkinson             Reading RC                 16:27.6
7th       74    Oxford Univ Lightweight                            17:11.6

 Race 31        MVB 1X                                              FINISH
1st       78    M Diserens              Wallingford RC             15:03.0
2nd       24    M Ford                  Vosper ARC                 15:26.3
3rd       28    J F Ewans               UTRC                       15:41.3
4th       77    Lewin                   Reading RC                 15:48.0
5th       76    S Wardell               BTC Southampton RC         15:50.6
6th       29    Paopard                 City Of Oxford RC          15:54.4
7th       80    M Richards              City Of Oxford RC          16:06.6
8th       79    C Jones                 London RC                  16:07.5
9th       30    C D Watson              Reading RC                 16:13.3
10th      31    R Herrod                Reading RC                 16:32.7
11th      27    P Knowles               Henley RC                  17:26.5

 Race 32        MS2 2-                                              FINISH
1st       83    RGS Newcastle                                      14:43.0
2nd       81    Weybridge RC                                       15:29.3
3rd       82    Maidenhead RC                                      15:52.9

 Race 33        MVC 1X                                              FINISH
1st       85    Almand                  Quintin BC                 14:51.1
2nd       86    D Wilson                City Of Oxford RC          15:40.6
3rd      125    Cusack                  Wallingford RC             15:51.9
4th      124    F Wolton                Reading RC                 15:55.8
5th       84    P Walton                Marlow RC                  16:01.4
6th      126    K Robinson              Reading RC                 19:27.7

 Race 34        MVF 1X                                              FINISH
1st       88    S Rand                  Upper Thames RC            16:54.3
2nd       90    R F Wilson              Maidenhead RC              17:10.7
3rd       91    A Botterill             Lee RC                     17:39.2
4th       89    J Goodman               Reading RC                 18:37.5

 Race 35        WSN 4+                                              FINISH
1st       92    Henley RC                                          19:04.9

 Race 38        MVB 4-                                              FINISH
1st       99    Henley RC                                          13:38.1
2nd      103    Upper Thames RC                                    13:58.1

 Race 40        MS1 2X                                              FINISH
1st      102    Upper Thames RC                                    14:08.6
2nd      101    Marlow RC                                          14:15.0

 Race 42        MS1 1X                                              FINISH
1st      112    M Duffy                 City Of Oxford RC          14:42.9
2nd      113    R Ward                  Upper Thames RC            15:15.9

 Race 43        MJ18 1X                                             FINISH
1st      122    Bird                    St Edwards School BC       15:05.7
2nd      130    Shiplake College BC                                16:52.8
3rd      131    Lee                     St Edwards School BC       17:02.1

 Race 44        WVA 1X                                              FINISH
1st      129    E Holmes                Reading RC                 17:58.9

 Race 45        MJ15 2X                                             FINISH
1st      133    Winchester College BC B                            16:46.2
2nd      132    Winchester College BC A                            18:31.7

 Race 46        WS2 1X                                              FINISH
1st      134    Hodson                  St Edwards School BC       17:16.6
2nd      135    L Firk                  Henley RC                  17:41.9

 Race 47        M K4                                                FINISH
1st      151    Reading Leighton Pk B                              14:03.0
2nd      154    Reading Leighton Pk E                              14:22.6
3rd      153    Reading Leighton Pk D                              15:01.6
4th      152    Reading Leighton Pk C                              15:02.5
5th      150    Reading Leighton Pk A                              15:56.0

         MIKROTIME Sport Systems - Printed 16:20:35 - 8 Oct 95

--
----------- MIKROTIME Sport Systems - Ruislip - UK ----------     /\   /\
---- THE Electronic Timing and Results Systems for Sport ----    /  \ /  \
-- Regards from Mike Gettleson -- With Compliments -- E&OE --   /    \  |_\

Article Unavailable