NW Master's Regionals Sunday Results

NW Master's Regionals Sunday Results

Post by James A. Hilsentege » Mon, 03 Jun 1996 04:00:00

USROWING 1996 NW MASTER'S REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Vancouver Lake, WA
1000 meters
(Age handicapped times in parentheses)

Conditions both days, sunny hot (80 + degrees) and pretty close to
windless

SUNDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

Lightweight "A" 4+ - 1. Seattle Yacht Club, 3:58.4, 2. Vancouver RC,
4:20.0.
Lightweight "B" 4+ - 1. Vashon RC, 3:49.3, 2. Mt. Baker *** Crew,
3:51.6, 3. Seattle
Yacht Club, 3:59.2.
"A" 1x - 1. Gibbard, Victoria City RC, 4:03.2, 2. Shaffer, Green Lake,
4:12.1, 3. "B" 1x -
1. Bickford, Portland BC, 3:55.2, 2. Jackson, Portland BC, 4:04.0, 3.
Williams, Victoria
City RC, 4:06.1.
Hedman, Green Lake, 4:18.8.
"C" Quad - 1. Portland BC, 3:39.9, 2. LAke Washington RC, 3:44.9, 3.
Victoria City RC,
3:52.4.
"D" Quad - 1. Lake Washington RC, 3;44.8, 2. Victoria City RC, 3:46.8, 3.
Green Lake,
4:01.3.
"A" Pair - 1. Marin RA, 3:55.2, 2. Rainier RC, 4:03.3, 3. Seattle Yacht
Club, 4:11.3.
"B" Pair - 1. Conibear RC, 3:52.0, 2. Martha's Moms, 4:05.6, 3. LAke
Washington RC,
4:15.1.
Novice 4+ - 1. Vashon RC, 3:50.2, 2. Victoria City RC, 3:58.2, 3. Station
L RC, 4:04.6.
Lightweight "C-E" 1x - 1. Bigelow, Portland BC, 4:23.2 (4:10.0), 2.
James, Marin RA,
4:32.9 (4:13.3), 3. Bruce, Portland BC, 4:34.7 (4:26.6).
"B" 8+ - 1. Portland BC, 3:22.0, 2. Conibear RC, 3:23.1, 3. Marin RA,
3:24.0.
"C" 4+ - 1. Lake Washington RC, 3:50.9, 2. Vashon RC, 3:58.2, 3. Seattle
Yacht Club,
4:06.0.
"A" 8+ -1. Mt, Baker *** Crew, 3:34.0, 2. Seattle Yacht Club, 3:34.2,
3. Moonstruck
RC, 3:39.4.
"D" 4+ - 1. Martha's Moms, 3:54.2, 2. Seattle Yacht Club, 4:04.9, 3. Lake
Washington
RC, 4:08.1.
"E" 4+ - 1. Martha's Moms(Skjei), 4:27.2, 2. Charley McIntyre RC, 4:27.5,
3. Martha's
Moms(Klinke), 4:28.3.
Lightweight "C" 2x - 1. Green Lake(O'REilly), 4:18.1, 2. Green
Lake(Running), 4:18.6,
3. Everett RA, 4:20.1.
Lightweight "B, D-G" 2x - 1. Marin RA, 4:23.1 (4:02.3),  2. Conibear RC,
4:15.3
(4:11.6).
"A" 2x - 1. Green Lake, 4:06.4, 2. Moss Bay, 4:27.8.
"B" 2x - 1. Portland BC, 3:44.1, 2. Rainier RC, 3:44.5, 3. Delta Deas RC,
3:56.5.

MEN

"A-B" Pair - 1. Mt Baker *** Crew, 3:32.9 (3:31.7), 2. Marin RA, 3:41.9
(3:37.7), 3.
Willamette RC, 3:59.5 (3:54.6).
"D" 1x - 1. Howat, 3:47.4, 2. Hodge, Marin RA, 3:52.5, 3. Lade, Lake
Washington RC,
4:00.3.
"A" 4+ - 1. Mt. Baker *** Crew, 3:17.4, 2. Lake Washington RC, 3:20.5,
3. Station L
RC, 3:23.8.
"E" 1x - 1. Diehl, 3:58.7, 2. Sack, Lake Washington RC, 4:22.7, 3. Young,
Green Lake,
4:45.7.
"F-G" 1x -1. Storb, Sound Rowers, 4:09.1 (3:40.2), 2. Hull, Ancient
Mariners RC, 4:29.8
(3:47.8), 3. Prentice, Victoria City RC, 4:32.9 (3:54.9).
Lightweight "A-B" 1x - 1. Hodge, Marin RA, 3:45.6 (3:40.0), 2. Rodin,
Lake Washington
RC, 3:43.6 (3:41.1), 3. Brunkow, Portland BC, 3:48.3 (3:45.3).
Novice Open Water 1x - 1. Pite, Victoria City RC, 4:16.8 (4:01.2), 2.
Mackie, Victoria
City RC, 4:26.1 (4:16.1), 3. Sjoblom, Charley McIntyre RC, 4:45.4,
4:36.4.
"A-B" Quad - 1. Lake Washington, 3:09.0 (3:07.7), 2. Seattle Yacht Club,
3:15.8
(3:11.3), 3. Vancouver RC, 3:25.5 (3:23.5).
"C" 2x - 1. Station L RC, 3:30.9, 2. Marin RA, 3:35.6, 3. Rainier RC,
3:37.9.
"E" & "E-G" 2x - 1. Lake Washington RC, 3:48.9 (3:29.5), 2. Ancient
Mariners RC,
3:49.8 (3:30.4), 3. Green Lake/Mt. Baker *** Crew, 4:02.0 (3:37.0).
"B" 4+ - 1. Lake Washington RC, 3:29.1, 2. Vancouver RC, 3:45.2, 3. Moss
Bay,
4:09.7.
"D" 2x - 1. Howat, 3:35.0, 2. Pocock Rowing Center, 3:46.4, 3. Victoria
City RC, 3:49.6.
"C" & C-F" 8+ - 1. Lake Washington RC(Miller), 3:18.2 (3:02.5), 2. Lake
Washington
RC(Holtman), 3:09.7 (3:03.9), 3. Corvallis RC, 3:09.3 (3:04.2).

MIXED

"A" 8+ - 1. Portland BC, 3:09.3, 2. Lake Washington RC, 3:10.2, 3.
Station L RC,
3:15.1.
"B" 8+ - 1. Marin RA, 3:16.4, 2. Vancouver RC, 3:30.1, 3. Mt. Baker ***
Crew,
3:35.2.
"C-D" 4+ - 1. Mt. Baker *** Crew, 3:47.5 (3:40.3), 2. Vashon RC, 3:48.3
(3:41.8) 3.
Corvallis RC, 3:53.6 (3:43.0).
"C" 2x - 1. Willamette RC(Klarkquist), 3:59.1, 2. Seattle Yacht Club,
4:00.4, 3. Ancient
Mariners RC, 4:03.8.
"D" & "D-F" 2x - 1. Howat, 3:46.0 (3:33.6), 2. Green Lake, 4:08.4
(3:43.4), 3. LAke
Washington RC, 3:57.0 (3:43.5).
"A-B" & "B" Quad - 1. Green Lake, 3:29.2 (3:26.3), 2. Rainier RC, 3:33.0
(3:28.5) 3.
Vancouver RC, 3:34.9 (3:32.0).

--
Jim Hilsenteger
Oregon Rowing Unlimited/Oaks Park

"Life is too long for bad coffee"