UK - Norfolk & Suffolk Small Boats Head Results

UK - Norfolk & Suffolk Small Boats Head Results

Post by Ben Formes » Mon, 28 Oct 1996 03:00:00

Norfolk & Suffolk Small Boats Head, Sponsored by Norfolk & Suffolk
Insurance Services. Results produced by Paul Gurbutt, Lowestoft RC.

Saturday 26-Oct-96 at 12:30                            

Course over River Waveney and Oulton Broad, 5000m downstream.

Strong headwinds on parts of course and choppy water led to slower times
than last year.
                                                        Time    
Number  Club, Crew              Status                  m       s
------------------------------------------------------------------
2       UEA BC                  M       S1      4+      19      45
13      Norwich RC              M       Vet B   2x      20      28
3       Sudbury A               M       S2      4+      20      36
4       Norwich RC              M       S2      4+      20      42
5       Sudbury B               M       S2      4+      21      39
12      Norwich RC              M       S3      2x      21      42
8       Bedford HS A            W       J18     4x-     21      58
11      St Ives(Woodford & Kilby)M  S3      2x      22      9
1       Norwich RC              M       Vet C   4+      22      43
14      Norwich School(Coe&Wade)M   J18     2x      23      16
17      Sudbury                 M       S2      2-      23      20
7       Norwich RC              W       S3      4+      23      38
23      Lowestoft (Saunders)    M       S2      1x      23      47
9       Bedford HS B            W       J18     4x-     24      19
6       Sudbury                 M       Nov     4+      24      21
29      Norwich School(Markham) M       J18     1x      24      31
22      Norwich RC (Burdett)    M       Vet A   1x      24      33
26      Norwich RC (West)       M       Vet C   1x      24      36
15      Beccles A               Mixed   S3      2x      25      28
10      Joint                   M       Vet D   4+      25      34
32      Norwich Sch.(Londsdale) M       J14     1x      26      17
33      Norwich RC (Roberts)    W       S3      1x      26      25
31      Norwich Sch. (Sandland) M       J16     1x      26      27
28      St Ives (Ash)           M       Nov     1x      26      33
18      Sudbury                 M       S3      2+      26      45
24      Beccles(Bartram)        M       S3      1x      29      4
16      Beccles B               Mixed   S3      2x      29      22
19      Bedford HS A            W       J15     4x+     29      49
21      Bedford HS C            W       J15     4x+     31      14
20      Bedford HS B            W       J15     4x+     31      34

        Ben

Sudbury RC

http://www.dungeon.com/~netsurf/rowing/sudbury.html

--
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ben Formesyn                                http://www.dungeon.com/~netsurf/