Rules Question: Ball Slips from Pitcher's Hand

Rules Question: Ball Slips from Pitcher's Hand

Post by Rob Str » Wed, 10 Aug 1994 07:16:10


This weekend, the following situation occurred:  With
Don Mattingly at bat and the bases empty, the Minnesota
pitcher attempted to deliver a pitch, but the ball
slipped out of his hands and rolled about halfway towards
the plate before coming to a stop on the pseudo-grass.

Yankee manager Showalter argued that the delivery should
be called a ball, but the umpire ruled that since the
ball did not enter foul territory, it should be ruled no pitch.

I was under the impression that
(a) had there been runners on base this would have been a balk
(b) any action which would be a balk with runners on base is
    to be called a ball when there are no runners on base.

Did the umps call it right?  If so, where is my mistake?

--

IBM Research, 30 Saw Mill River Road, P.O. Box 704, Yorktown Heights, NY  10598

 
 
 

Rules Question: Ball Slips from Pitcher's Hand

Post by Andrew Seld » Wed, 10 Aug 1994 11:20:22


Quote:

> This weekend, the following situation occurred:  With
> Don Mattingly at bat and the bases empty, the Minnesota
> pitcher attempted to deliver a pitch, but the ball
> slipped out of his hands and rolled about halfway towards
> the plate before coming to a stop on the pseudo-grass.

> Yankee manager Showalter argued that the delivery should
> be called a ball, but the umpire ruled that since the
> ball did not enter foul territory, it should be ruled no pitch.

> I was under the impression that
> (a) had there been runners on base this would have been a balk
> (b) any action which would be a balk with runners on base is
>     to be called a ball when there are no runners on base.

Rule 8.01(d) (note following):

    "A ball which slips out of a pitcher's hand and crosses the foul
line shall be called a ball; otherwise it will be called no pitch. This
would be a balk with men on base"

Andrew Selder                        |Baseball Umpire


 
 
 

Rules Question: Ball Slips from Pitcher's Hand

Post by Ryan Robbin » Wed, 10 Aug 1994 09:45:14


Strom) says:

Quote:

>Yankee manager Showalter argued that the delivery should
>be called a ball, but the umpire ruled that since the
>ball did not enter foul territory, it should be ruled no pitch.

Showalter should do what almost no coach does: read the rule
book and stop holding the game up!

Quote:
>I was under the impression that
>(a) had there been runners on base this would have been a balk
>(b) any action which would be a balk with runners on base is
>    to be called a ball when there are no runners on base.

In (a) you are correct. In (b) you are not correct. The ball
must cross the foul line to be a pitch. This is also why the
catcher can't catch a pitch over the plate or before it reaches
the plate.

Ryan Robbins
University of Maine




 
 
 

Rules Question: Ball Slips from Pitcher's Hand

Post by Jon P. Laph » Thu, 11 Aug 1994 07:03:13

: (b) any action which would be a balk with runners on base is
:     to be called a ball when there are no runners on base.

  Another point...  I remember seeing on many occasions a pitcher
starting his windup then just stopping for whatever reason (when
the bases were open).  I don't remember this being called a ball
however.  

       ***************************************************
           Jon Lapham  -- Yale University -- Chemistry

       ***************************************************