Snooker Grand Prix Results

Snooker Grand Prix Results

Post by Matt Braithwai » Tue, 29 Oct 1996 04:00:00

 PROFESSIONAL SNOOKER
 RANKING EVENT NUMBER 2
 OCTOBER 16-27 1996
 BOURNEMOUTH INTERNATIONAL CENTRE, BOURNEMOUTH, ENGLAND
 RESULTS from Riley's site, at http://www.ejriley.com/

 Wednesday's matches
 N. Pearce    5 - 3  D. Finbow
 A. Robidoux  5 - 1  P. Davies
 T. Drago     5 - 1  A. Cairns
 K. Doherty   5 - 1  W. Brown
 M. Price     5 - 4  J. Prince
 W. Rendle    5 - 2  R. Lawler
 S. Lee       5 - 3  S. Judd
 G. Wilkinson 5 - 1  M. Noppachorn
 J. Parrott   5 - 4  J. Johnson

 John Parrott was using an alien cue as his was lost in the post.

 Parrott: "That little one percent of doubt creeps into your mind as to how
 the cue will perform."

 S. Davis     5 - 2  J. Giles
 M. Clark     5 - 0  R. Hull
 R. O'Sul'van 5 - 1  G. Ponting

 O'Sullivan: "I started the flow in the second frame and after that
something
 clicked and I felt in complete control."

 D. Morgan    5 - 1  K. Broughton
 G. Greene    5 - 2  W. Thorne
 J. Higgins   5 - 3  J. Burnett
 N. Foulds    5 - 2  M. Davis

 Thursday's matches
 M. Stevens   5 - 1  S. Hendry

 This was Hendry's first match since his wife Mandy gave birth to their
 first child, Blaine.

 Hendry: "Some people might make excuses about the baby. It's got absolutely
 nothing to do with this - I'm cueing fantastically. After the way I've been
 playing in practice, I genuinely thought that I could win the title again."

 M. King      5 - 0  J. Ferguson
 M. Williams  5 - 3  M. Gray
 S. James     5 - 4  W. Jones
 O. King      5 - 1  N. Bond
 B. Snaddon   5 - 4  B. Snaddon
 J. Wattana   5 - 4  G. Dott
 P. McPh'lips 5 - 3  A. Hicks
 M. Bennett   5 - 3  M. Bennett
 C. Small     5 - 4  P. Hunter
 J. Birch     5 - 2  A. McManus
 E. Henderson 5 - 0  J. Swail
 F. O'Brien   5 - 4  D. Harold
 A. Hamilton  5 - 4  N. Walker
 T. Jones     5 - 1  J. White
 S. Storey    5 - 3  D. Taylor

 SECOND ROUND:

 Saturday's matches
 J. Parrott   5 - 2  N. Foulds
 M. King      5 - 0  M. Stevens
 N. Pearce    5 - 1  R. O'Sullivan
 K. Doherty   5 - 2  M. Clark
 J. Higgins   5 - 3  S. Lee
 T. Drago     5 - 1  W. Rendle

 Sunday's matches
 S. Davis     5 - 0  G. Greene
 59-41, 93-8 (91), 95-0 (95), 64-63, 78-0 (50)

 Davis: "Every match is so difficult these days because of the general
 standard on the circuit."

 M. Williams  5 - 2  S. James
 93-9, 105-23 (57), 61-57, 6-77 (77), 81-0, 6-114 (70), 65-46

 D. Morgan    5 - 3  M. Price
 84-16 (80), 72-65, 31-67, 36-68 (50), 75-6, 66-58, 62-71, 81-11 (50)

 M. Bennett   5 - 0  C. Small
 68-30, 59-19, 61-33, 66-56, 63-37

 T. Jones     5 - 1  S. Storey
 96-4 (50), 26-70, 75-32, 84-19, 67-25, 76-7

 A. Robidoux  5 - 3  G. Wilkinson
 25-66 (64), 94-18, 71-23, 122-0 (81), 7-80, 66-24, 24-74, 66-2

 Monday's matches
 J. Wattana   5 - 2  P. McPhillips
 7-89 (56), 76-39, 131-0 (131), 130-8 (130), 17-61, 58-44, 84-0

 Wattana: "The more I win the more confident I'll become. It's just a
 matter of time before I get back to my best."

 E. Henderson 5 - 3  J. Birch
 95-14, 7-81, 85-26, 15-113 (67), 120-2 (106), 71-40, 28-58, 70-9

 A. Hamilton  5 - 4  F. O'Brien
 72-51, 9-119 (107), 37-90 (64), 42-77, 71-8 (57), 14-85, 79-47, 69-1
 71-33

 B. Snaddon   5 - 3  O. King
 28-93 (54), 60-63, 83-16, 57-6, 29-75 (50), 66-59, 58-9, 69-20

 THIRD ROUND:

 Monday's matches
 T. Drago     5 - 3  K. Doherty
 8-111 (51), 23-68, 94-0 (89), 75-4 (70), 70-41, 72-19 (54), 17-108 (86)
 67-29

 A. Robidoux  5 - 0  N. Pearce
 90-13 (89), 76-56, 69-19, 70-50, 66-23

 Tuesday's matches
 J. Parrott   5 - 0  D. Morgan
 80-11, 84-8 (65), 79-46, 134-0 (69,65), 53-24

 Parrott has still not recovered his cue that was lost in the post some
 time ago.

 Parrott: "I'm thinking of offering a reward to the person who stole it -
 allegedly!"

 M. Williams  5 - 3  M. King
 82-45, 93-20 (72), 75-1 (64), 21-57, 36-98 (98), 65-34, 44-80, 77-6

 Williams: "It is going to take someone playing well to beat me now."

 M. Bennett   5 - 3  S. Davis
 78-18, 70-8, 78-24 (69), 12-50, 73-49, 15-94, 48-81, 68-47 (57)

 Bennett: "Even if I had lost 5-4, I would still have been pleased to take
 four frames off a player like Steve."

 Wednesday's matches
 E. Henderson 5 - 3  A. Hamilton
 22-93, 77-23, 71-6, 0-79 (79). 109-9 (52), 81-1, 1-122 (121), 83-7 (83)

 Hamilton: "On that form, Euan looks capable of winning the title."

 J. Wattana   5 - 2  B. Snaddon
 48-74, 58-37, 79-33, 5-73, 79-22 (62), 100-18 (77), 88-22

 Wattana: "The Thai people expect me to pot, pot, pot and win, win, win
 but there's more to a match than that."

 T. Jones     5 - 3  J. Higgins
 116-0 (53,61), 83-0, 70-40, 79-0 (79), 3-125 (125), 0-104 (70), 52-72
 78-52 (53)

 Higgins: "I knew Tony was a good player, but I didn't realise just how
 good!"

 QUARTER-FINALS:

 Thursday's matches
 M. Bennett   5 - 1  T. Drago
 71-1 (65), 97-2 (52), 67-24, 61-52, 45-72 (72), 59-43

 Drago: "Mark was superb and I'll be very pleased if he goes on to win."

 M. Williams  5 - 3  A. Robidoux
 68-38, 111-6 (73), 61-82, 75-45, 0-84 (77), 31-91, 101-14 (61), 70-56

 Williams: "That was my toughest match of the tournament."

 Friday's matches
 J. Parrott   5 - 3  J. Wattana
 E. Henderson 5 - 4  T. Jones

 SEMI-FINALS:

 Saturday's matches
 M. Williams  6 - 1  J. Parrott
 E. Henderson 6 - 3  M. Bennett

 FINAL:

 Sunday's match
 M. Williams  9 - 5  E. Henderson
 66-8, 9-77, 46-60, 70-15, 101-4, 78-9, 64-53, 72-9, 1-72 (72), 64-31
 22-109 (100), 25-65 (64), 138-0 (138), 71-4 (60)

 Williams: "With a bit of luck I can carry this form through for the rest
 of the season."

 Williams now moves to fourth on the provisional ranking list.

 CENTURY BREAKS:

 138 Mark Williams
 133 Euan Henderson
 131 James Wattana
 130 James Wattana
 128 John Parrott
 125 John Higgins
 121 Anthony Hamilton
 112 John Higgins
 107 Fergal O'Brien
 106 Euan Henderson
 100 Euan Henderson
 100 Mark Williams

 PREVIOUS WINNERS:

 Professional Players Tournament
 1982 Ray Reardon
 1983 Tony Knowles

 Rothmans Grand Prix
 1984 Dennis Taylor
 1985 Steve Davis
 1986 Jimmy White
 1987 Stephen Hendry
 1988 Steve Davis
 1989 Steve Davis

 1990 Stephen Hendry
 1991 Stephen Hendry
 1992 Jimmy White

 Skoda Grand Prix
 1993 Peter Ebdon

 New Skoda Grand Prix
 1994 John Higgins

 Skoda Grand Prix
 1995 Stephen Hendry

 Matt Braithwaite