WOO: Outlaws at Pike County Speedway Results, 2000-04-05

WOO: Outlaws at Pike County Speedway Results, 2000-04-05

Post by motorsport.co » Fri, 07 Apr 2000 04:00:00

                2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
                  Pike County Speedway, Magnolia, MS
                Wednesday, April 5, Feature Program #7
    Vivarin qualifications:  1. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 13.701 (new
single-lap record); 2. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 13.704; 3. Mark
Kinser, Kinser 5M, 13.715; 4. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 13.806; 5. Jac
Haudenschild, Elden 22, 13.810; 6. Joey Saldana, Saldana Motorsports
17, 13.821; 7. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 13.830; 8. Dale Blaney, DB
Racing 93, 13.837; 9. Danny Lasoski, Roth 83, 13.867; 10. Craig
Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 13.893; 11. Dean Jacobs, Holbrook 18,
13.924; 12. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 13.963; 13. Johnny Herrera, DOCC
Motorsports 20, 13.983; 14. Greg Hodnett, Millennium Racing 12V,
14.035; 15. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 14.064; 16. Kenny Jacobs, Jacobs 6K,
14.095; 17. Brooke Tatnell, Parsons 6, 14.098; 18. Lance Blevins,
Blevins 21, 14.162; 19. Frankie Kerr, Shoff 23S, 14.182; 20. Randy
Hannagan, Holbrook 8H, 14.259; 21. Shane Stewart, Holbrook 9H, 14.271;
22. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 14.282; 23. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W,
14.326; 24. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 14.461; 25. Terry Gray, Gray 10,
14.700; 26. Scott Young, Young 8, 14.724; 27. Andy Hillenburg,
Hillenburg 2, 14.785; 28. John Bankston, Bankston 8J, 14.814; 29. Neil
Gatian, Thomas/Gatian 7N, 15.169; 30. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 15.432;
31. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 15.521; 32. Christi Passmore, GAP Roofing
1A, 15.817; 33. Kelly Angelette, Angelette 19K, 16.012; 34. Butch
David, David 21x, 16.049; 35. David Brashear, Brashear 56T, 17.418;
36. Mike Miller, Miller 6M, no time.
    First NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps):  1. Jac
Haudenschild, 2. Danny Lasoski, 3. Johnny Herrera, 4. Donny Schatz, 5.
Shane Stewart, 6. Terry Gray, 7. Neil Gatian, 8. Kelly Angelette, 9.
Brooke Tatnell. (first five qualified for the First Channellock Dash)
    Second NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps):  1. Craig
Dollansky, 2. Sammy Swindell, 3. Greg Hodnett, 4. Joey Saldana, 5.
Lance Blevins, 6. Scott Young, 7. Dan Oswalt, 8. Butch David, 9. Daryn
Pittman. (first five qualified for the Second Channellock Dash)
    Third NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps):  1. Steve Kinser, 2.
Mark Kinser, 3. Danny Wood, 4. Andy Hillenburg, 5. Frankie Kerr, 6.
Ronald Laney, 7. Brad Furr, 8. David Brashear, 9. Dean Jacobs. (first
five qualified for the First CHANNELLOCK Dash)
    Fourth NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps):  1. Dale Blaney, 2.
Tim Shaffer, 3. Stevie Smith, 4. Paul McMahan, 5. Randy Hannagan, 6.
Kenny Jacobs, 7. John Bankston, 8. Christi Passmore, 9. Mike Miller.
(first five qualified for the Second CHANNELLOCK Dash)
    First CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps):  1. Steve Kinser, 2. Danny
Lasoski, 3. Jac Haudenschild, 4. Mark Kinser, 5. Andy Hillenburg, 6.
Danny Wood, 7. Donny Schatz, 8. Johnny Herrera, 9. Frankie Kerr, 10.
Shane Stewart. (finish determined the first six outside row starting
positions in the "A" Feature)
    Second CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps):  1. Craig Dollansky, 2.
Dale Blaney, 3. Greg Hodnett, 4. Stevie Smith, 5. Sammy Swindell, 6.
Tim Shaffer, 7. Lance Blevins, 8. Randy Hannagan, 9. Paul McMahan, 10.
Joey Saldana. (finish determined the first six outside row starting
positions in the "A" Feature)
    B Feature (12 laps):  1. Dean Jacobs, 2. Kenny Jacobs, 3. Brad
Furr, 4. Terry Gray, 5. Scott Young ($200); 6. Ronald Laney ($180); 7.
Kelly Angelette ($150); 8. John Bankston ($110); 9. Christi Passmore
($90); 10. Neil Gatian ($80); 11. Butch David ($60); 12. Dan Oswalt
($50); 13. Mike Miller ($50); 14. David Brashear ($50); 15. Brooke
Tatnell ($50); 16. Daryn Pittman. (first four qualified for the "A"
Feature)
    A Feature (30 laps):  1. Stevie Smith ($10,000); 2. Mark Kinser
($5,000); 3. Steve Kinser ($3,000); 4. Greg Hodnett ($2,500); 5. Sammy
Swindell ($2,300); 6. Craig Dollansky ($2,200); 7. Danny Lasoski
($2,100); 8. Jac Haudenschild ($2,000); 9. Tim Shaffer ($1,800); 10.
Andy Hillenburg ($1,700); 11. Paul McMahan ($1,400); 12. Daryn Pittman
($1,220); 13. Joey Saldana ($1,100); 14. Johnny Herrera ($1,050); 15.
Donny Schatz ($1,000); 16. Dean Jacobs ($920); 17. Danny Wood ($700);
18. Randy Hannagan ($600); 19. Frankie Kerr ($600); 20. Kenny Jacobs
($620); 21. Brad Furr ($620); 22. Terry Gray ($620); 23. Dale Blaney
($600); 24. Lance Blevins ($600); 25. Shane Stewart ($600).
Provisional starter:  Daryn Pittman.
         Lap leaders:  Steve Kinser 1-10, Stevie Smith 11-30
            Vivarin Fast-Time Award winner:  Donny Schatz
                                 WoO