NE Region Div I Results

NE Region Div I Results

Post by Geoff Doer » Wed, 10 Oct 2001 03:33:22


Seeding:
DoG
NY Ultimate
Boss Hogg (Boston)
Bonestorm (Canada Combo)
Red Tide
Mike Kelley (WNE)
Finger Laken Good (Cornell)
Cut Cover Crush (Connecticut)
Giant (Boston)
UMass
Mandible (Brooklyn)
LoG (WNE)
BU
Tufts
Williams
Yale

UPA Std. Double Elim Format Results:
Frontdoor Quarters:
DoG 15 - Cut Cover Crush 3
Red Tide 12 - Bonestorm 10
NY Ultimate 15 - Finger Laken 14
Boss Hogg 15 - Mike Kelley 11

Frontdoor Semis:
DoG 15 - Red Tide 6
NY Ultimate 15 - Boss Hogg 13

Frontdoor Finals:
DoG 17 - NY Ulimate 6

Backdoor 4th rnd:
Red Tide 16 - Finger Laken 15
Bonestorm 15 - Boss Hogg 11

Backdoor 5th rnd/Semis to face loser Frontdoor finals:
Bonestorm 15 - Red Tide 13

Backdoor Finals:
NY Ultimate 17 - Bonestorm 5

Check http://www.buda.org/club/regionals/01/ in a few days for
complete results and Div II.

Geoff

 
 
 

NE Region Div I Results

Post by Geoff Doer » Sat, 20 Oct 2001 23:55:14

[I'm posting the complete shebang just for posterity, so we know where
to find it next year (or ten years from now, thanks google)]

2001 NE Open Regionals Div I Results:
1) Death or Glory (4 games/79 points/+45)
2) New York Ultimate (5 games/119 points/+17; 6-17 to DoG, 17-5 over
Bonestorm)
3) Bonestorm (7 games/155 points/+25; 15-5 over BU, 10-12 to Red Tide,
15-2 over Tufts, 15-5 over CutCoverCrush, 15-11 over Boss Hogg, 15-13
over Red Tide, 5-17 to New York)
4) Red Tide (5 games/124 points./+0; elim. in 5th game by Bonestorm)
5) Finger Laken (5 games/128 points/+14; elim. by Red Tide 15-16)
6) Boss Hogg (4 games/97 points/+11; elim. by Bonestorm)
[5 & 6 decided by differentials vs. common opponents:  FL beat Kelley
+5, lost to NY -1, total +4; BH beat Kelley +4, lost to NY -2, total
+2)
7/8) tie between Mike Kelley (elim. in 4th game by Finger Laken 10-15)
and CutCoverCrush (elim. in 4th game by Bonestorm 5-15)--no head to
head, no common opps.

UPA Std. Double Elim Format:
Frontdoor Quarters:
DoG 15 - Cut Cover Crush 3
Red Tide 12 - Bonestorm 10
NY Ultimate 15 - Finger Laken 14
Boss Hogg 15 - Mike Kelley 11

Frontdoor Semis:
DoG 15 - Red Tide 6
NY Ultimate 15 - Boss Hogg 13

Frontdoor Finals:
DoG 17 - NY Ulimate 6

Backdoor 4th rnd:
Red Tide 16 - Finger Laken 15
Bonestorm 15 - Boss Hogg 11

Backdoor 5th rnd to face loser of Frontdoor finals:
Bonestorm 15 - Red Tide 13

Backdoor Finals:
NY Ultimate 17 - Bonestorm 5

Original Seeding:
DoG
NY Ultimate
Boss Hogg (Boston)
Bonestorm (Canada Combo)
Red Tide
Mike Kelley (WNE)
Finger Laken Good (Cornell)
Cut Cover Crush (Connecticut)
Giant (Boston)
UMass
Mandible (Brooklyn)
LoG (WNE)
BU
Tufts
Williams
Yale

2001 NE Open Regionals Div II Results:
Pool A:
MIT (Boston)
Moo Jah (Brattleboro)
Scooby Doom (Syracuse)
Old Fat Clown (Boston)

Pool B:
Third Rail (NY)
Spudheds (Rochester)
Swell (Portland)
Amherst RHS

Round 1:
MIT 12 - Old Fat Clown 14
Moo Jah 15 - Scooby Doom 9
Third Rail 13 - Amherst 15
Spudheds 11 - Swell 15

Round 2:
MIT 15 - Scooby Doom 10
Moo Jah 15 - Old Fat Clown 8
Third Rail 6 - Swell 15
Spudheds 8 - Amherst 14

Round 3:
MIT 15 - Moo Jah 10
Scooby Doom - Old Fat Clown (not played)
Third Rail 7 - Spudheds 15
Swell 13 - Amherst 5

Reseeded A:
MIT (2-1)
Moo Jah (2-1)
Old Fat Clown (1-1; withdrew)
Scooby Doom (0-2; withdrew)

Reseeded B:
Swell (3-0)
Amherst (2-1)
Spudheds (1-2)
Third Rail (0-3)

Crossovers:
MIT 15 - Amherst 4
Moo Jah 15 - Swell 9

Finals:
MIT 15 - Moo Jah 10

Standings:
1) MIT (4-1)
2) Moo Jah (3-2)
3) Swell (3-1)
4) Amherst (2-2)
5) Spudheds
6) Third Rail

Check http://www.buda.org/club/regionals/01/ for complete listings.

 
 
 

NE Region Div I Results

Post by JRA » Tue, 23 Oct 2001 13:34:19

Geoff,

You rock.

JRAD

Quote:

> [I'm posting the complete shebang just for posterity, so we know where
> to find it next year (or ten years from now, thanks google)]

> 2001 NE Open Regionals Div I Results:
> 1) Death or Glory (4 games/79 points/+45)
> 2) New York Ultimate (5 games/119 points/+17; 6-17 to DoG, 17-5 over
> Bonestorm)
> 3) Bonestorm (7 games/155 points/+25; 15-5 over BU, 10-12 to Red Tide,
> 15-2 over Tufts, 15-5 over CutCoverCrush, 15-11 over Boss Hogg, 15-13
> over Red Tide, 5-17 to New York)
> 4) Red Tide (5 games/124 points./+0; elim. in 5th game by Bonestorm)
> 5) Finger Laken (5 games/128 points/+14; elim. by Red Tide 15-16)
> 6) Boss Hogg (4 games/97 points/+11; elim. by Bonestorm)
> [5 & 6 decided by differentials vs. common opponents:  FL beat Kelley
> +5, lost to NY -1, total +4; BH beat Kelley +4, lost to NY -2, total
> +2)
> 7/8) tie between Mike Kelley (elim. in 4th game by Finger Laken 10-15)
> and CutCoverCrush (elim. in 4th game by Bonestorm 5-15)--no head to
> head, no common opps.

> UPA Std. Double Elim Format:
> Frontdoor Quarters:
> DoG 15 - Cut Cover Crush 3
> Red Tide 12 - Bonestorm 10
> NY Ultimate 15 - Finger Laken 14
> Boss Hogg 15 - Mike Kelley 11

> Frontdoor Semis:
> DoG 15 - Red Tide 6
> NY Ultimate 15 - Boss Hogg 13

> Frontdoor Finals:
> DoG 17 - NY Ulimate 6

> Backdoor 4th rnd:
> Red Tide 16 - Finger Laken 15
> Bonestorm 15 - Boss Hogg 11

> Backdoor 5th rnd to face loser of Frontdoor finals:
> Bonestorm 15 - Red Tide 13

> Backdoor Finals:
> NY Ultimate 17 - Bonestorm 5

> Original Seeding:
> DoG
> NY Ultimate
> Boss Hogg (Boston)
> Bonestorm (Canada Combo)
> Red Tide
> Mike Kelley (WNE)
> Finger Laken Good (Cornell)
> Cut Cover Crush (Connecticut)
> Giant (Boston)
> UMass
> Mandible (Brooklyn)
> LoG (WNE)
> BU
> Tufts
> Williams
> Yale

> 2001 NE Open Regionals Div II Results:
> Pool A:
> MIT (Boston)
> Moo Jah (Brattleboro)
> Scooby Doom (Syracuse)
> Old Fat Clown (Boston)

> Pool B:
> Third Rail (NY)
> Spudheds (Rochester)
> Swell (Portland)
> Amherst RHS

> Round 1:
> MIT 12 - Old Fat Clown 14
> Moo Jah 15 - Scooby Doom 9
> Third Rail 13 - Amherst 15
> Spudheds 11 - Swell 15

> Round 2:
> MIT 15 - Scooby Doom 10
> Moo Jah 15 - Old Fat Clown 8
> Third Rail 6 - Swell 15
> Spudheds 8 - Amherst 14

> Round 3:
> MIT 15 - Moo Jah 10
> Scooby Doom - Old Fat Clown (not played)
> Third Rail 7 - Spudheds 15
> Swell 13 - Amherst 5

> Reseeded A:
> MIT (2-1)
> Moo Jah (2-1)
> Old Fat Clown (1-1; withdrew)
> Scooby Doom (0-2; withdrew)

> Reseeded B:
> Swell (3-0)
> Amherst (2-1)
> Spudheds (1-2)
> Third Rail (0-3)

> Crossovers:
> MIT 15 - Amherst 4
> Moo Jah 15 - Swell 9

> Finals:
> MIT 15 - Moo Jah 10

> Standings:
> 1) MIT (4-1)
> 2) Moo Jah (3-2)
> 3) Swell (3-1)
> 4) Amherst (2-2)
> 5) Spudheds
> 6) Third Rail

> Check http://www.buda.org/club/regionals/01/ for complete listings.