USAC-M: Terre Haute "Hut Hundred" Results

USAC-M: Terre Haute "Hut Hundred" Results

Post by motorsport.co » Fri, 03 Sep 1999 04:00:00

USAC MCI WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 1, 1999
-- Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - Hoosier Lottery "Hut
Hundred"

        QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Clay Klepper, 17, Hartman-22.405; 2. Jason
Leffler, 9, Lewis-22.518; 3. Dan Boorse, 88x, Boorse-22.992; 4. Michael
Lewis, 85, Lewis-23.012; 5. Johnnie Crawford, 1st, McKinnie-23.149; 6.
A.J. Fike, 69, Fike-23.234; 7. Tracy Hines, 32, Martz/Boles-23.327; 8.
Walt Stearly, 42w, Stearly-23.397; 9. Andy Michner, 26, JS-23.398; 10.
Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-23.427; 11. Steve Paden, 17H, Hartman-23.543;
12. J.J. Yeley, 6, Potter-23.650; 13. Davey Bray, 33, Ray-23.720; 14.
Kevin Doty, 11w, Wilke-Pak-23.741; 15. Mark Freeland, 4, McKeehan-23.779;
16. John Lucas, 52, Lucas-23.792; 17. Russ Gamester, 29, B & B-23.796; 18.
Nick Lundgreen, 49, Lundgreen-23.835; 19. Randy Koch, 82,
Kittleson-23.847; 20. Bill Baue, 10, Baue-23.916; 21. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7,
CED-23.930; 22. Jay Drake, 15, Lawson-23.968; 23. Steve Knepper, 55,
Knepper-23.982; 24. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-23.995; 25. John Heydenreich,
95, Covington-24.046; 26. Kevin Newton, 14x, Newton-24.048; 27. Travis
Welpott, 18, P & E-24.158; 28. Dave Darland, 91, Lewis-24.185; 29. Matt
Westfall, 54, Westfall-24.191; 30. David Bridges, 11, MB-24.204; 31. Tony
Elliott, 66T, Lamers-24.222; 32. Donnie Lehmann, 31, Lehmann-24.227; 33.
Johnny Parsons, 41, Griffith-24.228; 34. Ralph Liguori, 6rr,
Ligouri-24.236; 35. A.J. Felker, 37, Felker-24.253; 36. Rick Treadway, 88,
Treadway-24.356; 37. Jerry Nemire, 16s, Nemire/Yager-24.360; 38. Kevin
Koch, 15k, Huston-24.389; 39. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-24.556; 40. Adam
Clarke, 76x, Clarke-24.577; 41. Jimmy Davies, 97, Davies-24.648; 42. Scott
Hatton, 11x, Wilke-Pak-24.666; 43. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-24.776;
44. Jack Hewitt, 23, Parker-24.786; 45. Andy Pierce, 3p, AMS-24.801; 46.
Brian Gerster, 41x, Huston-24.932; 47. Dean Franklin, 84,
VanS***wyk-24.933; 48. Ron Smoker, 24, Parker-24.951; 49. Steven Graham,
14A, Graham-25.005; 50. Boyd Calvert, 23x, Calvert-25.024; 51. Ryan
Newman, 60, Potter-25.067; 52. Tony Beaber, 66, Beaber-25.115; 53. Ed
Carpenter, 3, TG Racing-25.162; 54. Jason ***, 35, ***-25.286; 55.
Wayne Chinn, 71x, Chinn-25.330; 56. Michael Roselli, Jr., 98,
Roselli-25.382; 57. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-25.467; 58. Scooter Ellis, 73x,
Ellis-25.516; 59. Chad Davenport, 43, Davenport-25.739; 60. Jeff Flesher,
72, Flesher-25.833; 61. Roger Branson, Jr., 3x, Branson-26.396; 62. Bill
Schemonia, 17s, Schemonia-26.541; 63. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 111,
McCluskey-27.384; 64. Robert Keelan, 17x, Keelan-NT; 65. #9x, Lewis-NT.

        QUALIFYING RACE #1: (10 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Darland, 3. Yeley, 4.
Doty, 5. Hewitt, 6. Barth, 7. Lundgreen, 8. Smoker, 9. Newton, 10. Clarke,
11. Bridges, 12. Lehmann, 13. Hatton, 14. Lucas, 15. Calvert, 16. Gerster,
17. Flesher, 18. ***, 19. K.Koch, 20. Schemonia, 21. Treadway, 22.
Elliott, 23. Malone, 24. Liguori, 25. Ellis, 26. Baue, 27. Roselli. NT

        QUALIFYING RACE #2: (10 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Paden, 3. Gamester, 4.
Carpenter, 5. Knepper, 6. Elliott, 7. Westfall, 8. Pierce, 9. Freeland,
10. Heydenreich, 11. Felker, 12. Franklin, 13. Parsons, 14. Hess, 15.
Nervo, 16. Newman, 17. Nemire, 18. Davies, 19. Ray, 20. Carter, 21.
Graham, 22. Davenport, 23. Chinn, 24. McCluskey, 25. Welpott, 26. R.Hock,
27. Branson. NT

        FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Tracy Hines, 3. Ron
Smoker, 4. Adam Clarke, 5. Tony Elliott, 6. Dean Franklin, 7. Andy Pierce,
8. A.J. Fike, 9. Steve Barth, 10. Donnie Lehmann, 11. Walt Stearly, 12.
A.J. Felker, 13. Andy Michner, 14. Jason Leffler, 15. Jerry Coons, Jr.,
16. Ed Carpenter, 17. Johnny Parsons (MCI), 18. Kevin Newton, 19. Matt
Westfall, 20. Jay Drake, 21. Russ Gamester, 22. Clay Klepper, 23. Steve
Knepper, 24. Kevin Doty, 25. John Heydenreich, 26. Nick Lundgreen, 27. Dan
Boorse, 28. Michael Lewis, 29. Johnnie Crawford, 30. Steve Paden, 31.
David Bridges, 32. Mark Freeland, 33. Jack Hewitt, 34. J.J. Yeley. NT

**R.Koch flipped during the second qualifying race. Carter flipped during
the second qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Klepper, Laps 6-48 Boorse, Lap 49 Hines,
Laps 50-65 Drake, Laps 66-98 Hines, Laps 99-100 Darland.

NEW MCI WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Leffler-359;
2-Newman-276; 3-Coons-235; 4-Hines-181; 5-Darland-163; 6-Gerster-161;
7-Ricky Shelton-151; 8-Fike-139; 9-Klepper-138; 10-Lewis-129.

NEXT MCI WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: September 4 - Putnamville, IN -
Lincoln Park Speedway - "Put 40"