USAC-S: Terre Haute Results 1999-07-21

USAC-S: Terre Haute Results 1999-07-21

Post by Motorsport News Internationa » Fri, 23 Jul 1999 04:00:00

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 21, 1999 --
Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint
Week" - 29th "Tony Hulman Classic"

        QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 57, Hazen-20.896; 2. Dave Darland, 69,
Dynamics-21.106; 3. Tony Elliott, 1, Walker-21.114; 4. Brad Fox, 53,
Fox-21.207; 5. Rusty McClure, 77, Law-21.345; 6. Kevin Briscoe, 62,
BWB-21.370; 7. Mike Mann, 37m, Mann-21.383; 8. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT
Racing-21.476; 9. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Ellis-21.581; 10. Kevin Miller, 21m,
Miller-21.583; 11. Jason Robbins, 96x, Payne-21.636; 12. Brandon Petty, 30,
Petty-21.667; 13. Hud Cone, 86, Britt-21.696; 14. Kevin Thomas, 21,
Booe-21.709; 15. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel-21.723; 16. Kevin Doty, 25,
Chrisman-21.789; 17. Kent Christian, 19R, Roudebush-21.838; 18. Todd Kane,
16, BWB-21.958; 19. Tracy Hines, 97, Willoughby-21.962; 20. Jerry Coons,
Jr., 7c, CED-22.008; 21. Brian Tyler, 75, Tyler-22.019; 22. Eric Burns, 26,
BWB-22.137; 23. Eric Gordon, 73, Booe-22.150; 24. Jack Hewitt, 17,
Newkirk-22.212; 25. Jeff O'Banion, 21a, O'Banion-22.216; 26. Richard Ott,
57R, Ott-22.255; 27. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-22.274; 28. Jeremy Sherman,
9R, Roudebush-22.296; 29. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-22.529; 30. Robbie Rice, 22,
Whiteside-22.534; 31. Tony Jarrett, 29x, Jarrett-22.545; 32. Cary Faas, 37,
Faas-22.616; 33. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-22.637; 34. Rick Hayden, 5H,
Hayden-22.642; 35. Ande Possman, 12, Uhrick-22.686; 36. A.J. Anderson, 34a,
Anderson-22.701; 37. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel-22.748; 38. Scott Orr, 88,
Orr-22.849; 39. Roger Chaudion, 15c, Chaudion-22.881; 40. Jimmy Sills, 34,
Baker-22.906; 41. Shawn Krockenberger, 21x, Krockenberger-22.947; 42. Steve
Surniak, 1st, Surniak-22.960; 43. John Wolfe, 3m, McGuire-23.012; 44. Jon
Stanbrough, 8st, Stanbrough-23.033; 45. Austin King, 9, Frazier-23.094; 46.
Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-23.150; 47. Greg Dillion, 68, Britton-23.165;
48. Dave Peperak, 77x, Ram-23.254; 49. Pete Abel, 04, Reynolds-23.255; 50.
Allen Gillis, 34x, Riverside-23.402; 51. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith-23.444; 52.
Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley-23.481; 53. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7,
Puterbaugh-23.493; 54. Levi Jones, 2L, Jones-23.578; 55. Jim Mills, 45,
Mills-23.648; 56. Tim Cox, 40, Cox-23.934; 57. Kenny Lacey, 41,
Lacey-23.969; 58. Paul May, 71m, May-23.973; 59. Lennie Waltz, 22x,
Waltz-23.982; 60. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-24.271; 61. Scott Hull, 5T,
DeSalle-24.291; 62. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-24.329; 63. Bob Burkle,
21B, Burkle-24.470; 64. Mart Wampler, 55, Wampler-24.482; 65. Daren
Krockenberger, 12k, Krockenberger-24.590; 66. Brian DeFord, 99,
DeFord-24.951; 67. Dean Franklin, 83, Sohm-25.582; 68. Jim Dolan, 707, Dolan-NT.

        NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #1: (6 laps) 1. Pletch, 2. Chaudion, 3. Marvel, 4.
King, 5. Wolfe, 6. Puterbaugh, 7. Abel, 8. S.Krockenberger, 9. Dillion, 10.
Possman, 11. Waltz, 12. Burkle, 13. Mills, 14. C.Smith, 15. Lacey, 16.
D.Krockenberger, 17. Franklin. 2:22.46
        NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #2: (6 minutes - 0 laps) 1. Carmichael, 2. Anderson, 3.
Gillis, 4. Sills, 5. Vennard, 6. Stanbrough, 7. DeFord, 8. Peperak, 9.
Hayden, 10. Mosley, 11. Orr, 12. D.Smith, 13. May, 14. Cox, 15. Surniak. NT

        FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kruseman, 2. Drake, 3. Pletch, 4. Rose, 5. Tyler,
6. Christian, 7. McClure, 8. Cone, 9. O'Banion. 3:00.41
        SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Briscoe, 3. Rice, 4. Kane, 5. Thomas,
6. Chaudion, 7. Burns, 8. Miller, 9. Ott. 3:06.62
        THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Gordon, 3. Carmichael, 4. Scheffel, 5.
Robbins, 6. B.Smith, 7. Mann, 8. Jarrett, 9. Elliott. NT
        FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. Yeley, 3. Coons, 4. Doty, 5. Faas, 6.
Sherman, 7. Fox, 8. Petty, 9. Anderson. 3:06.58

        TRUE VALUE SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Miller, 2. Elliott, 3. Fox, 4. Mann, 5.
Thomas, 6. McClure, 7. Cone, 8. Sherman, 9. Burns, 10. Petty, 11. Robbins,
12. Tyler, 13. Chaudion, 14. O'Banion, 15. Christian, 16. Faas, 17. Ott, 18.
Anderson, 19. B.Smith. 3:58.43

        FEATURE: (30 Laps) 1. Terry Pletch, 2. Jack Hewitt, 3. J.J. Yeley, 4. Tony
Elliott, 5. Todd Kane, 6. Kevin Briscoe, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Kevin Thomas,
9. Kevin Doty, 10. Kenny Carmichael, 11. Bill Rose, 12. Rusty McClure, 13.
Robbie Rice, 14. Cory Kruseman, 15. Derek Scheffel, 16. Eric Gordon, 17.
Kevin Miller, 18. Tracy Hines, 19. Brad Fox, 20. Jay Drake, 21. Jerry Coons,
Jr., 22. Mike Mann. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Briscoe, Laps 9-24 Yeley, Laps 25-30 Pletch.

PENNZOIL "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Pletch-64;
2-Hewitt-63; 3-Yeley-59; 4-Elliott-58; 5-Darland-53; 6-Kane-51;
7-Briscoe-51; 8-Thomas-39; 9-Doty-39; 10-Carmichael-37.
NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-892; 2-Hines-828;
3-Elliott-679; 4-Tyler-639; 5-Derek Davidson-605; 6-Gordon-569; 7-Brian
Gerster-472; 8-Rice-458; 9-Hewitt-361; 10-Rose-323.
NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: July 22 - Lawrenceburg (IN)
Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"