USAC-M: Terre Haute "Hut Hundred" Results

USAC-M: Terre Haute "Hut Hundred" Results

Post by pr.. » Fri, 04 Sep 1998 04:00:00

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: September 2, 1998 -- Terre Haute, Indiana
- Terre Haute Action Track - 46th Hoosier Lottery "Hut Hundred"

QUALIFYING: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-20.856; 2. Dave Darland, 91,
Lewis-21.294; 3. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-21.306; 4. Ricky Shelton, 71,
Willoughby-21.518; 5. Jay Drake, 97, Willoughby-21.538; 6. Clay Klepper,
69x, Hartman-21.604; 7. Andy Michner, 26, JS-21.685; 8. Tracy Hines, 71x,
Willoughby-21.710; 9. Tony Elliott, 66x, Lamers-21.719; 10. Donnie Beechler,
15, Lawson-21.792; 11. Steve Knepper, 55, Knepper-21.829; 12. Jeff Flesher,
72, Flesher-21.862; 13. J.J. Yeley, 97x, Willoughby-21.876; 14. Randy Koch,
2L, Krueger-21.889; 15. Dan Boorse, 88, Boorse-21.915; 16. Tony Reed, 8R,
Reed-21.954; 17. Keith Rauch, 53, Minarik-22.004; 18. Kevin Thomas, 69,
McKinney-22.005; 19. Kevin Doty, 32, Martz-22.015; 20. Kevin Olson, 1L,
Lamers-22.019; 21. Bill Baue, 84, Baue-22.033; 22. Robby Flock, 61,
HotShooz-22.058; 23. Donnie Lehmann, 31, Lehmann-22.189; 24. Brian Tyler, 6,
Potter-22.256; 25. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-22.270; 26. Rick Treadway, 2x,
Lawson-22.321; 27. Kevin Koch, 15x, Huston-22.391; 28. David Bridges, 11,
MB-22.416; 29. Ray Bull, 83, Gillespie-22.428; 30. Kevin Newton, 14x,
Newco-22.454; 31. Ed Carpenter, 3, George-22.466; 32. Matt Westfall, 54,
Westfall-22.498; 33. Barry Walkup, 29, B & B-22.504; 34. Steve Barth, 14,
Barth-22.524; 35. Jimmy Drinan, 99, Drinan-22.556; 36. Tray House, 8L,
Lambertson-22.617; 37. John Lucas, 5x, Lucas-22.775; 38. Roger McCluskey,
Jr., 111, McCluskey-22.802; 39. Mike Hess, 51`, Hess-22.817; 40. Ron Smoker,
24x, Parker-22.839; 41. Roger Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-22.877; 42. John Nervo,
21, Nervo-22.944; 43. Jimmy McCune, 2, JS-22.946; 44. Johnny Parsons III,
25, Parsons-22.955; 45. Ted Hines, 41, Griffith-22.969; 46. John
Heydenreich, 95, Covvington-22.975; 47. Jason ***, 115, ***-23.064; 48.
Tyce Carlson, 20, Carlson-23.070; 49. Travis Welpott, 18, P & E-23.133; 50.
Sarah McCune, 58, McCune-23.164; 51. Carl Olsen, 21x, Olsen-23.253; 52.
Michael Roselli, Jr., 98x, Roselli-23.288; 53. Allen Gillis, 34,
Riverside-23.406; 54. Tony Beaber, 66, Beaber-23.606; 55. Jerry Nemire, 16,
Nemire-23.816; 56. Dean Franklin, 42, Franklin-23.924; 57. Ralph :Liguori,
6r, Liguori-23.925; 58. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-24.161; 59. Ted McKibben,
24, Crowe-25.529; 60. Bill Eubank, Jr., 37, Eubank-NT; 61. A.J. Felker, 63,
Felker-NT; 62. Ryan Newman, 18N, P & E-NT; 63. Randy Koch, 2k, Krueger-NT;
64. #9x, Lewis-NT. (Tony Beaber, 66B, Beaber-23.841-Withdrawn).

LAST CHANCE RACE #1: (10 laps) 1. Flock, 2. Thomas, 3. Lehmann, 4.
Westfall, 5. Bridges, 6. Barth, 7. Smoker, 8. Reed, 9. Newton, 10. Parsons,
11. House, 12. Beaber, 13. McCluskey, 14. S.McCune, 15. Franklin, 16.
Roselli, 17. Carlson, 18. McKibben, 19. Heydenreich, 20. Treadway, 21.
Olson, 22. Nervo. NT

LAST CHANCE RACE #2: (10 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Tyler, 3. Rauch, 4. Carpenter,
5. K.Koch, 6. Malone, 7. Baue, 8. Bull, 9. J.McCune, 10. Lucas, 11. Ted
Hines, 12. Newman, 13. Nemire, 14. ***, 15. Corrigan, 16. Welpott, 17.
Olsen, 18. Liguori, 19. Walkup, 20. Drinan, 21. Hess. 3:48.00

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Donnie Beechler, 2. Tony Elliott, 3. Tracy Hines, 4.
Kevin Doty, 5. Dan Boorse, 6. Andy Michner, 7. Donnie Lehmann, 8. Critter
Malone, 9. Jeff Flesher, 10. Matt Westfall, 11. Kevin Koch, 12. Jimmy
McCune, 13. Kevin Newton, 14. Ron Smoker, 15. Tony Reed, 16. Steve Barth,
17. Brian Tyler, 18. Ray Bull, 19. Bill Baue, 20. Jason Leffler, 21. Clay
Klepper, 22. Eddie Carpenter, 23. Dave Darland, 24. David Bridges, 25. Ricky
Shelton, 26. Jerry Coons, jr., 27. Kevin Thomas, 28. Steve Knepper, 29. J.J.
Yeley, 30. Jay Drake, 31. Keith Rauch, 32. Robby Flock, 33. Randy Koch. NT

**Drinan flipped over the wall in turn 1 during the first "last chance" race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-68 Darland, Laps 69-82 Leffler, Laps 83-100
Beechler.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Leffler-716; 2-Drake-690; 3-Shelton-634;
4-Coons-507; 5-J.McCune-457; 6-Tracy Hines-427; 7-Ronnie Johncox-289;
8-Welpott-259; 9-Dave Steele-243; 10-Lewis-229.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: September 5 - Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park
Speedway