KART: Raceway Kart Association, Burris Circle Tour opener results

KART: Raceway Kart Association, Burris Circle Tour opener results

Post by Jack Durb » Tue, 09 May 2000 04:00:00

        The Burris Circle Tour opened its sixth season Sunday at Lake Geneva
Raceway, WI. Sunday's field was the largest opening in the Tours history.
Many of the last year driver returned plus a great crop of new drivers
packed the pits Sunday. The field of over 100 karters tested each other and
their equipment on Lake Geneva's high-banked oval.

        The racers faced some old and new challenges. 1999 Junior Briggs driver
Ryan Rockhold of Pekin, IL learned just because a few junior drivers moved
up to the Senior Briggs class he was still going to have to race hard for
every trophy, because some of the top Novice drivers moved up to the Junior
class. Dave Macikas of Tinley Park, IL, Ricky Johnson from Buffalo Grove, IL
win.

The new Junior Champ Kart Class drivers were learning how to get the
heavier faster Champ Kart around the Lake Geneva Oval. Addison's Jason Krage
won his 1st Burris Circle tour Feature event Sunday. The front of the field
was a tight pack of Krage, Nicholas Baran, Nick Odell and Chris Reardanz.

The Medium Briggs Class was full of familiar names. Only most raced in
different classes last year. Feature winner Mark Johnson from Plano, IL and
2nd place finished and past Burris Circle Tour Champ Josh Stahl of Sandwich,
IL were stands out in the Light Briggs class last year. The big guys got a
real surprise as Junior driver Nikki Yepsen of South Elgin, IL walked off
with the 3rd place trophy. In 4th place sat last year Medium Champion David
Byrne, Shullsburg, WI. Nikki stared in the 17th position because of a hard
wreck in the qualifying race and worked her way to 3rd.

Race Results    Lake Geneva Raceway
        5/7/00  Event   50
Kid's Kart
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Zach Boden      Cambridge, WI           0       0       0
2       Clint Kliem     Elgin, IL               0       0       0
3       Kaitlyn Booe    Carol Stream, IL        0       0       0
4       Frank James Slabenak    Palos Park, IL  0       0       0
5       Megan Booe      Carol Stream, IL        0       0       0

Medium Briggs
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Mark Johnson    Plano, IL               3       4       1
2       Josh Stahl      Sandwich, IL            2       3       2
3       Nikki Yepsen    South Elgin, IL         15      17      3
4       David Byrne     Shullsburg, WI          1       2       4
5       Bryan Muncy     Lemont, IL              5       6       5
6       Regan Vehring   Milwaukee, WI           6       5       6
7       Brandon Hill    Lake Geneva, WI         9       14      7
8       Dave Budres     Beloit, WI              8       7       8
9       Chris Lishamer  Elgin, IL               18      13      9
10      J.J. Adams      Wonder Lake, Il         11      9       10
11      Kenneth Bannon  Coal City, IL           13      10      11
12      Linda Slabenak  Palos Park, IL          16      15      12
13      Kyle Urbasek    Joliet, IL              4       1       13
14      Ken Lishamer    Elgin, IL               10      11      14
15      Jeff Picha      Joliet, IL              7       8       15
16      Kurt Ehlers     Burlington, WI          17      16      16
17      John Ehlers     Burlington, WI          12      12      99
18      Brian Wester    Geneva, Il              14      18      99

Yamaha Super Can
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Mike James      Saukville, WI           2       1       1
2       Jake Mogan      Wonder Lake, IL         1       2       2
3       Mike Knouse     Bridgeview, IL          3       3       3
4       Joe Kliem       Elgin, IL               5       99      4
5       Kelly Mandarino Glen  Ellyn, IL         4       4       5

Junior Briggs
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Ryan Rockhold   Pekin, IL               1       2       1
2       Dave Macikas    Tinley Park, IL         2       1       2
3       Ricky Johnson   Buffalo Grove, IL       4       3       3
4       Nicholas Baran  Plainfield, IL          3       4       4
5       T.J. Booe       Carol Stream, IL        6       5       5
6       Tiffany Wester  Hampshire, IL           5       6       6
7       Amanda Lishamer Elgin, IL               7       8       7
8       Amy Ghislain    Twin Lakes, WI          8       7       8

Heavy - 4 Cycle
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Joe Moser       Elkhorn, Wi             1       2       1
2       Dave Budres     Beloit, WI              6       3       2
3       David Byrne     Shullsburg, WI          4       1       3
4       Josh Stahl      Sandwich, IL            3       4       4
5       Brandon Hill    Lake Geneva, WI         8       11      5
6       Michael Kuzniar Hanover Park, IL        11      6       7
7       Frank Slabenak  Palos Park, IL          9       7       8
8       Thomas Booe     Carol Stream, IL        10      8       9
9       J.R. Zink       Glendale Heights, IL    12      9       10
10      Jeff Picha      Joliet, IL              7       99      99
11      Kyle Urbasek    Joliet, IL              2       10      99

Novice Briggs
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Adam Carlson    Lisle, Il               1       2       1
2       Gina Mooi       New Lennox, IL          3       5       2
3       Corey Domenick  Lombard, IL             4       3       3
4       Tyler Peterson  Lake Gevena, WI         5       4       4
5       Tyler Baran     Plainfield, Il          6       7       5
6       Clay Klien      Elgin, IL               7       6       6
7       Mickey Kudlicki Glendale Heights, IL    8       10      7
8       Raymond Mooi    New Lenox, IL           9       9       8
9       Peter Byrne     Shullsburg, WI          10      8       9
10      Brett Adams     West Chicago, IL        11      11      10
11      Carly Mandarino Glen Ellyn, IL          12      12      11
12      Jeff Everts     Joliet, IL              2       1       98

Light Briggs
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Reid Ceponis    Lockport, IL            1       1       1
2       Paul Weter      River Grove, IL         5       5       2
3       Josh Stahl      Sandwich, IL            3       3       3
4       Kenneth Hill    Lyons, IL               4       2       4
5       Regan Vehring   Milwaukie, Wi           2       7       5
6       Hank Sievers Jr.        Lockport, IL    6       6       6
7       Mark Johnson    Plano, IL               10      4       7
8       Jackie Hagen    Franklin Park, IL       8       10      8
9       T.J. Mertss     Sheboygan Falls, WI     7       8       9
10      Jennifer Doctor Ne Lenox, IL            9       9       10

Champ Karts - Sr.
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Mike Slabenak, Jr.      Cicero, IL      2       1       1
2       Jack Benson     Hoffman Estates, IL     1       3       2
3       Mark Kuzniar    Hanover Park, IL        3       2       3

Champ Kart - Jr.
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Jason Krage     Addison, IL             1       1       1
2       Nicholas Baran  Plainfield, IL          2       2       2
3       Nick O'Dell     New Lennox, IL          4       3       3
4       Chris Reardanz  Wilmington, IL          3       4       4

Sr. Mini Cup
        Name            Hometown                Heat 1  Heat 2  Feature
1       Pat Burba       Trevor, WI              1       1       1
2       Ken Jones       Lombard, IL             2       2       2
3       Dan Hare        Delafield, WI           4       3       3
4       Brian Baldyga   Carol Stream, IL        3       4       4
5       Joel Schulz     Stevens Point, WI       5       5       5
6       Tim Toussaint   McHenry, IL             10      11      6
7       Dave Saenz      New Lenox, Il           6       8       7
8       Mick Ellis      Schaumburg, IL          8       10      8
9       Jon Toussaint   Crystal Lake, IL        12      9       9
10      Richard Behrendt        Richmond, IL    7       7       10
11      J. Brandon      Romeoville, IL          9       6       11
12      Ray Piotter     Carol Stream, IL        11      9       12